Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
178 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Are nausea and stomach cramps indicative of Hepatitis after protected intercourse?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Klarida Papaqako

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 1614 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 26 Sep 2017 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: Good Morning Sir,
I am XXXXXXX 27 Years old and would like to describe the events to you. Please share you expertise on the below incident this whole incident has disturbed my life and family.
15 XXXXXXX 2017 - I had my first ever sex encounter and protected sex with CSW for a less than half minute ( Just an intercourse and nothing else as I was dam scared ) and post this I got very scared and depressed reading google all the time for HIV, Hep b and relating the symptoms to my body. I am in lot of stress and mental torture after this incident being irregular to for work and stopped not socializing with people.
10 March – As per Doc’s advice I took my 4th Gen Vidas AG/AB DUO's and it was negative. (On 8th week) and when asked a HIV specialist he told me I am 100% safe. So I was happy Then I saw health magic website asked many doctors (HIV Specialist) about my case as told me I am safe and 100 % fine.
20 May -I last had my Non veg on 1 XXXXXXX 2017 and was not been having non veg and alcohol for 4 months till 20 May , but on this day I had Chicken in a regular Dhaba I use to visit and have 1 large Strong Beer – felt heavy gastric and fullness in stomach already and bloating.
Note: I have always had this Gastric problem coming and going - Bloated, acidity, burning sensation in stomach, acid regression as my life style is of software engineer and no Physical activity.
21 May and 22 may- I had more chicken and more beer and whisky at same place with having gastric symptoms like passing fouls smelling gas and the stool was shiny and soft with light Yellow with some pungent smell
23 May - Now I had mucus in my stools and it increased a little more next days - No loose motion. But I use to Pass gas and stool both at a time and I saw the stool very closely it was having a little pink I think it was blood and got panicked also started to had pains/cramps (I don’t know what was it) in both sides of stomach hip region and sometime pains in centre of stomach coming and going.
26 may – Again had lots of stomach bloating as I had skipped meals as I was not hungry and built more gastric but I had more beer and smoked more and had vomiting sensation – stools was loose and saw a light red / pink and I am sure it was blood again I had pains in side of stomach and centre and below right ribs ( I was very scared as I had read it has liver on the right side of body) and sometimes I had pains left ribs also (sensation and cramps in sides of stomach) and burning sensation in anus and feeling of sum thing coming out after passing stools and randomly.
27 May - I went to DOC General Physician and told him all these - he told I have IBS and gave me prePo IBS for 6 days and then I was taking it and mucus stopped by stools also were hard.
30 may - I was not feeling hungry and had the same feeling of pains under rib and sides of stomach went to same doc he advised me to take TAXMIM 1-0-1 OZ - 5 days with PrePro IBS tab as I had some infection he told. And my urine is all fine and no yellow and he advised me to take Liver function test and abdominal scan.
14 Jun – I took the tests and I have attached the Liver function test report and 1 week back I took the abdomen scan and it was normal with just fatty liver observation.
From past some months the pain and craps have reduced as I am maintain a good diet and eating habit. Whenever I have gastric problem I feel XXXXXXX below my ribs right side but now I am fine with no pains. I have read and always checking Hep B symptoms and I am very disturbed and unable to work. I am losing my mind. Please help me relax my anxiety as I am fearing Hepatitis because I had sex with CSW and read on google it can come through sex. It’s nearing 7 Months after exposure about am totally scared and depressed about the hepatitis though and reading google – request you to help me SIR.
Can you provide the expect advise to me please if this is acute Hep B stage?
I have normal urine and no yellow colouration?
I have always being getting itching coming and going is it hep b indication?
When do people get symptoms for hep b initial infection? Its 7 months now.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Klarida Papaqako 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Don't think you have Hep B. You can do a test to be extra sure.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thank you for using Healthcaremagic to post your health query.
I read carefully your question and I understand your concern.

From all you are describing I don't think what you have it is Hep B.
I don't think you have been infected with Hep B from the episode you are describing. It is much more difficult to get, unless you have had a very vigorous sexual encounter or anal sex.
The symptoms you have are not typical of Hep B but more of a gastritis combined with possible hemorrhoids and irritated bowel syndrome. The cure is to take care of your diet and lifestyle, and you will be fine.

I reviewed your blood tests also and they seem to be all within normal limits. If you would have Hep B you would have abnormal liver function tests.

If you still are not convinced, you can always do a test to rule out Hep B which is called HbsAg which would even tell if you have Hep B without any symptom, so check even if Hep B is sleeping in your blood.

Hope this is helpful and reassures you.
Let me know if you need more clarifications.

Regards,     
Dr. Papaqako

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Klarida Papaqako 1 hour later
Hi Doc

Thank you for the thoughts. I am very tensed and worried to get a blood check done as I am always feeling of Hep B.
Please can you answer my below questions in practical cases.
How many days will the symptoms of hep b appear after initial exposure to virus?
How many people show symptoms of hep b after initial exposure to virus?
Is it not true – if any virus enters the body after so time may be 1 -2 months there would be symptoms like flu – correct? So there should be symptoms of hep b also?
Have u seen any practical cases of a person with Hep B? And showing symptoms after initial exposure?
It’s been 7 months past my sexual exposure – are there any chance ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Klarida Papaqako 25 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It is very low chance to have the acute symptoms of Hep B after 7 months.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thank you for the follow up question.

-- Yes, I have seen cases with Hepatitis B. It is called acute hepatitis B when people are diagnosed in the initial phase with these symptoms.

-- Most of the people (70%) have either no symptoms of very mild symptoms so it is diagnosed only after when people are carriers of it. So only 30% show symptoms.

-- The period after exposure until the person shows the symptoms averages commonly about 2-3 months but may range from 1 to 6 months.

-- These symptoms which last up to a week include fever, fatigue, anorexia, nausea, and body aches. ALT levels are high. Then after this 1 week follows the icteric phase of hepatitis B lasts 1-2 weeks when symptoms include abdominal pain and jaundice. If you would have had jaundice it would be very visible.

I don't think the chances of you having Hep B are high. But again, I would recommend doing the HbsAg test to confirm for sure. The needles which are used to draw blood are single use, so there is 0% chance for you to get Hepatitis B while you give blood for tests.

I hope I have answered your questions.

Kind regards,
Dr. Papaqako

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Klarida Papaqako 1 hour later
Thanks Doc. Appreciate your patience.

Do symptoms and LFT go hand in hand? I mean if symptoms are their will LFT be abnormal or if LFT is abnormal will it give symptoms ?

any cases where people have shown normal LFT test and but still have hep b detected in blood?

is my sexual exposure on XXXXXXX 15 2017 a risk for Hep b to have spread? Can i know the piratical chances for getting Hep b for Sex? is it a fragile virus as i had read its a virus which will stay active for 7 days please advise

Sorry for so many question - I have very disturbed reading on google and researching on Hep b and thinking of my mother and father. so i am asking to calm myself with facts for a expect like you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Klarida Papaqako 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
You had protected sex- the risk of contacting the virus is almost 0.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again,

All those are really good questions.

Yes, the symptoms go hand to hand with the LFT, because the symptoms are caused by the damage of the liver- the higher the liver damage, the higher the quantities of the liver enzymes that go in the blood. Normal LFT, means no symptoms are caused by the virus.

There are cases of normal LFT and the Hep B is detected in the blood- those cases where the person has been infected, has had no symptoms and the virus is present in the blood but not causing any damage to the liver. These are called carriers, and can transmit the virus if blood or body fluids with high concentrations of the virus are exchanged.

Since your exposure has been through protected sex, I would say that your risk in that exposure is almost zero.
Getting Hep B through sex is very high because it is a very resistant virus. In the last study where 2200 people have been studied, 35% of them had contacted the virus through sexual intercourse. It is not a fragile virus. But the transmission is very very low if there is no exchange of blood. So if this is not the case with your family members, then you don't need to worry about. Unless you have used the same toothbrush, the same razor blade, ect...so any case where can be infected blood and it gets exchanged.

Again, in a person who has had once protected sexual intercourse, there risk of contacting the virus is almost zero and so is the transmission of it.

Kind regards,
Dr. Papaqako

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Klarida Papaqako 21 hours later
Hi Doc!

Thank you so much i am much relieved now.

So as per your understanding of my situations written above and sexual exposure my risk for Hep b is near to Zero? i am correct. are u saying this by Ur experience or lab study or research ?

I was wearing a condom and if at all Will the Hep b virus transfer if i have touched the virginal fluid to my body or if i touched my tip of penis ?

Now i am worried about the 70% people u told who never show any symptoms? do you feel i am part of this group? share your thoughts please

I keep getting itching and burring sensations on skin and welts and rash wil come and goes in few hours - is it to worry for Hep b
Past some days and today i have more symptom like shooting pain in neck and inside throat comes and goes , Head pains, body pains and muscle/ joins - is it related to Hep b ? feel like cold and allergies

Getting worried now - please help me
doctor
Answered by Dr. Klarida Papaqako 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Not likely to be symptoms of Hep B

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

I am saying that the risk you have is almost zero, according to my logic and research that Hep B virus does not go through condoms.

You would not be infected if you only just touched the vaginal fluids with an area that has an intact skin. But even if your skin had an open wound in the part that touched the vaginal fluids, it possibility of infection would be quite low, unless the person who was infected was highly infectious (sick with symptoms of hepatitis B).

I don't think your symptoms indicate Hep B symptoms. The itching may be from many other causes, and Hep B would give itchiness only if you have jaundice. Is your skin yellow? Do other people around you tell you that you are very yellow?

The symptoms you are describing seem more like flu like symptoms, other then the specific symptoms of hepatitis, which are more focused on liver damage symptoms and not upper respiratory tract infection symptoms.

I hope I have reassured you even more.
Feel free to write back to me if you have other questions or concerns.

Regards,
Dr. Papaqako
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Liver damage

doctor1 MD

What will happen if one takes 10tablets of dolo 650g at one time

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hey doctor, Last night after visiting a friends house I was bitten by mosquitos and also some sort of insect/possibly spider as well? The mosquito...

doctor1 MD

I was on methotrexate and began to notice my urine turning orange, the whites of my eyes turning orange, my stools turning whitish, nausea, hives...

doctor1 MD

Hi. I Overdosed on pills a year and a half ago, attempted suicide . I took like 9 pills. There were 6 midols, and 3 motion sickness tablets. Often...