Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

148 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Are nausea and spotting indicative of pregnancy despite negative HPT results?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Soumya

OBGYN

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 2761 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 12 Sep 2018 in Women's Health
Question: Hi, I am three days late for my period. I took a pregnancy test on day after my missed period and it came out negative. I am never ever late. I was feeling nauseous the second day of missed period. And I had some spotting mid cycle which I've never had. Is it possible that I am pregnant?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Soumya 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:

Please get serum beta HCG tested at first.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

Following is my reply:

1) The possibilities of pregnancy are very very low in your situation.

2) However, I'd suggest you get serum beta HCG blood testing done which will help in ruling out pregnancy completely and also will be helpful for the peace of mind.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Soumya, OBGYN
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on