question-icon

Are my lab test results indicative of cancer or Hashimoto's disease?

default
Posted on Thu, 10 Dec 2015
Question: my left lobe mmeasures4.4 x 2.4 x1.6 the background vascularity: normal
Backgrund echotexture is normal my left thyroid lobe on US says slightly heterogeneous solid nodule involving most of the left lobe of thyroid and center at the mid pole. it measures 3.8 x 2.2 c 1.4
isthmus has no discrete nodules
impression: 3.8 cm solid mass in left lobe of thyroid. recommend firther evaluation with fine needle aspiration biopsy.
I had FNA yesterday so waiting on results etc. My thyroid is very tender when i touch it on outside while swallowing and doctor told me because of this the FNA will be more uncomfortable. Which it was. how are the odds that this is cancer or possibly Hashimotos?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
yes cancer is possible

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for your query.

Since it is a relatively large solid mass, cancer is a possibility. Fnac should be able to rule it out. Even if it is cancer, surgery should be able to cure it.

On the other hand as it is very tender, it can be some sort of thyroiditis also. But hashimoto usually doesn't present as one sided solid mass. It is more diffuse.


Hope this helps. I will be available for follow up.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indranil Ghosh (10 hours later)
Thank you for your information. I do have one more question for you. If I am understanding correctly thyroiditis has a few different types example Hashimoto being on of them. Do any of the other types of thyroiditis ever present itself along with a tender solid mass?

I am freaking out and just want to get this thyroid removed asap.

Thanks

doctor
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
yes it can be

Detailed Answer:
Riedel thyroiditis can present as tender solid mass. That is one possibility.

I understand your concerns. Let's see the fnac then the surgery can be planned if necessary.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indranil Ghosh (6 days later)
I recieved my FNA results they are as follows:

BENIGN THRYOID NODULE WITH MULTINUCLEATED GIANT CELLS (BETHESADA CATEGORY 11)
Comments: Microscopic differential consideration includes GRANULOMATOUS (SUBCUTE) THYRODITIS. Recommend clincial correlation and follow up as appropiate. Microscopy reveals low cellularity composed of limited benign appearing follicular cells with multincleated giant cells, epitheloid histiocytes and lymphocytes in the background.
cellularity: low
colloid: dmall amount
Folliclar cells: Benign appearing follicular cells in varying proportion without signifcant nuclear overlapping or atypic. Mutinucleated giant cells, epitheloid histiocytes and lymphocytes are present
Hurthe cells: Present, few
Risk of malignacy in this diagnostic catergory are 0-3%
So I am gathering that thsi is what caused my solid 3.8cm nodule. and after inflamation is controlled will it shrink? Should I still be concerned that it could be cancer?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
yes this is benign

Detailed Answer:
This is granulomatous thyroiditis and should resolve with treatment. The risk of malignancy is negligible.

You should stop worrying about cancer now.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indranil Ghosh

Oncologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 1631 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on Granulomatous thyroiditis


Are my lab test results indicative of cancer or Hashimoto's disease?

Brief Answer: yes cancer is possible Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for your query. Since it is a relatively large solid mass, cancer is a possibility. Fnac should be able to rule it out. Even if it is cancer, surgery should be able to cure it. On the other hand as it is very tender, it can be some sort of thyroiditis also. But hashimoto usually doesn't present as one sided solid mass. It is more diffuse. Hope this helps. I will be available for follow up. Regards