question-icon

Are multiple fibroids managed surgically?

default
Posted on Sat, 16 May 2015
Question: Hello, i have an anteverted, enlarged, bulky, heterogeneous uterus with multiple fibroids. 2 are submucosal and a exophyic pedunculated. the endometrium is not visualized is obscured are desviated by fibroids. Will surgery help to remove fibroids.
Had miscarriage 7 years ago Dr. says not cause by fibroids.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
ultrasound report needed

Detailed Answer:
Hello mam, thanks for trusting health care magic.
Yes these fibroids can be managed surgically and removed most probably as per description.
But I would like to see the ultrasound report so that the size and site of fibroids can be known and then I can advise you better.
Waiting for your response
Regards
Dr Manisha
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain (8 hours later)
Ultrasound report stated:Uterus is anteverted, enlarged, bulky,heterogeneous with multiple fibroids, the largest submucosal anterior wall 6.2x5.1cm, another submucosal posterior wall 3.4x3.4cm with another exophytic pedunculated to the right side 4.5x5.2cm. the uterus length 14.1cm, AP-8.2m and transverse 8.9cm. Both ovaries are normal in size,shape and echotexture. No significant cyst seen.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
hysteroscopic removal is must

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear, after reading your ultrasound report it is clear that you will have to get the fibroids removed to achieve a successful pregnancy.
Get it evaluated by an expert surgeon and request him/her for hysteroscpic removal in case possible.
Hysteroscopic removal will be better and will be less invasive and has early postoperative recovery.
So discuss above points with your doctor and in case you feel like discussing anything please feel free to ask.
Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manisha Jain

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5136 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Are multiple fibroids managed surgically?

Brief Answer: ultrasound report needed Detailed Answer: Hello mam, thanks for trusting health care magic. Yes these fibroids can be managed surgically and removed most probably as per description. But I would like to see the ultrasound report so that the size and site of fibroids can be known and then I can advise you better. Waiting for your response Regards Dr Manisha