question-icon

Are mouth ulcers, stomach pain and white layer on tongue signs of HIV?

default
Posted on Fri, 13 May 2016
Question: I had protected sex with CSW. I tested negative on. 26th day with ECLIA. I had faced mouth ulcers one week back. yesterday I was suddenly getting nausia feeling, did not vomit with pain in lower part of stomach. I can see some white layer on tongue. is this related to HIV. today is 36th day after possible infection.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
This is related to HIV acute reconversion!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you so much for this query.

I am so sorry to hear about this troubling contact and the symptoms that you have reported. I have reviewed your information fully and this is not suggestive of a possible acute HIV seroconversion. I understand your worries but the chances to have contracted an infection from this is minimal and there are no other clinical symptoms to support that. Be calm and don’t let your mind be too troubled.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chobufo Ditah (19 minutes later)
i have attached reports. please have a look at it. what are other symptoms generally visible ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah (6 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Check reports and attach again!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

There is no attached report. Please, check and attach again.

Hope to hear from you!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chobufo Ditah (15 minutes later)
attached again. in earlier response from you brief and detailed answer give different impression.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
This is NOT related to HIV seroconversion!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I am sorry for the mixup. The right information is that THIS IS NOT RELATED TO HIV INFECTION. Beside, your attached test results shows that particles of the virus were equally absent and this is pretty conclusive that you are HIV negative at that moment.

Symptoms of seroconversion often include fatigue, rash, fevers, loss of appetite, anemia, low platelets, etc. This is not applicable to you.

I wish you well. Be calm. You are certainly HIV negative after this concerning encounter that you have reported.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chobufo Ditah (34 hours later)
when you say HIV Negative at that moment, does it mean it can develop later with same encounter. because I did not have any encounter later. how reliable is this test at 26 dat. I pan to do same test again on 40th day? plz suggest
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah (9 hours later)
Brief Answer:
For this particular encounter, you er HIV NEGATIVE!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

This test is conclusive after 21days as it looks for viral particles and not just antibodies. After 21days, this is conclusive. When I say for now, it is with regard to the past up to date and doesn’t relate to the future should you get exposed. Another at 40days is really not necessary unless you simply want to put your mind to rest.

I wish you well and hope you are a lot better at this time.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chobufo Ditah (12 minutes later)
thanks doctor..what is stressing me out is sometimes I get headache, night sweat, white layer on tongue like foam, itchy skin rash on hand, colllar bone , no fever so far. had swollen lymph glands at 3 weeks which went away in one week. appetite has gone down, always feel like going to toilet, frequent urination , dry mouth with no bleeding or pain in gums. pain in neck. what could be the cause, can u guide..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You need to calm down. You worried mindset is able to do this!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you so much for detailed information.

A worried mind can explain most of these symptoms. Sit back, be optimistic and positive and all will go great. HIV is not the issue as this has been ruled out. Regain the believe of your healthy sate and go by it. Stop being always worried as this will only lead to you reporting more symptoms than they are actually real.

I wish you well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chobufo Ditah (5 hours later)
thank you doctor, your words have given me some sense of relief. I will still go with test on 40th day just for my peace of mind and I hope it will be negative then.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Keep me posted!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Keep me posted on this. I wish you well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chobufo Ditah

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 6320 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Are mouth ulcers, stomach pain and white layer on tongue signs of HIV?

Brief Answer: This is related to HIV acute reconversion! Detailed Answer: Hi and thank you so much for this query. I am so sorry to hear about this troubling contact and the symptoms that you have reported. I have reviewed your information fully and this is not suggestive of a possible acute HIV seroconversion. I understand your worries but the chances to have contracted an infection from this is minimal and there are no other clinical symptoms to support that. Be calm and don’t let your mind be too troubled. I hope this helps. I wish you well. Feel free to ask for more information and clarifications if need be. Above all, thanks for using our services.