question-icon

Are Lumps On Surface Of The Urinary Bladder A Serious Concern?

default
Posted on 5 days ago
Question: I get lumps(1 or 2) on surface of urinary bladder(on skin). It usually occurs once in month or two. It will last for 2-3 weeks, provided I maintain that skin area dry.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (13 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Various causes

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

The lumps on the skin above the urinary bladder can be skin boil, furuncle, lipoma, sebaceous cyst or simple urticaria.
Exact diagnosis can be made only when proper examination is done.
I will suggest you to consult a dermatologist when the lesion is there so that the diagnosis can be made and proper treatment can be done.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepti Verma (5 hours later)
Doctor told its Fibroids. I used tablets and cream. But after stopping them, they are appearing again in some other place
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Please upload the reports

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
Fibroids are the lesion present in the uterus.
These are not at all skin lesions and can not be treated by tablet or cream.
Please upload any ultrasound report and doctor's prescription, if available.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepti Verma

OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5068 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Are Lumps On Surface Of The Urinary Bladder A Serious Concern?

Brief Answer: Various causes Detailed Answer: Hi, The lumps on the skin above the urinary bladder can be skin boil, furuncle, lipoma, sebaceous cyst or simple urticaria. Exact diagnosis can be made only when proper examination is done. I will suggest you to consult a dermatologist when the lesion is there so that the diagnosis can be made and proper treatment can be done. Hope you found the answer helpful. Regards Dr Deepti Verma