Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

188 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Are lumps near the anus indicative of blood blisters?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramesh Kumar

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 1992 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 6 Oct 2018 in Lump
Question: Hello, I have 2 small blue pea size lumps on my anus, I've done some research and I think they may be blood blisters?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 24 minutes later
Brief Answer:

Hemorrhoids in either grade 3 or grade 4 as per the photos.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

As said by Dr Stanko you are having Hemorrhoids.

Hemorrhoids are swollen veins in the lowest part of your rectum and anal canal.

Sometimes the walls of these blood vessels stretch so thin that the veins bulge and get irritated especially when you poop.

Sometimes hemorrhoids prolapse(as in your case), or get bigger and bulge outside the anal sphincter.

Then you may be able to see them as bumps that are pinker or bluish than the surrounding area.

According to standard texts Hemorrhoids are classified as-

Grade 1:hemorrhoid bulges into the canal but does not prolapse or fall completely into it. These may bleed.

Grade 2: hemorrhoid protrudes past the anal verge with straining for a bowel movement or passage of flatus, but spontaneously return to their original internal position once the straining has subsided.

Grade 3: the hemorrhoid may protrude past the anal verge without any straining and requires the patient to push them inside manually.

Grade 4: the internal hemorrhoid always stays protruded or prolapsed and is at risk for thrombosis or strangulation should the anal muscles go into spasm.

Your case is grade 3 or 4 hemorrhoid.

Three types of managements are there
1)Conservative
2)Non invasive
3)Invasive surgical

Initially we start with conservative management for at least 3 months-
Suggestion for conservative management are-

Start taking Syp. Lactulose 10-15ml once daily before going to bed.

It is one of the most frequently used laxatives, tolerated very well by patients in long terms with minimal side effects.

Using laxative would prevent straining while defecating.

-Secondly, start using Prepration H (a combination containing contains Calcium Dobesilate, Hydrocortisone, Lignocaine, and Zinc.) locally over the prolapsed hemorrhoids.

Thirdly, request your gastroenterologist to prescribe you with oral Calcium Dobesilate-Doxium therapy for 3 months.

Initially twice daily for 21 days followed by once daily for 10 weeks.

Trials have shown that 3-month therapy can cause shrinkage of Hemorrhoids in almost 60% cases.

It was demonstrated that calcium dobesilate decreased capillary permeability, inhibited platelet aggregation and improved blood viscosity;

thus resulting in reduction of tissue edema.

Add Metamucil/Fybrogel to your regimen.

It's a natural laxative containing husk.

It absorbs water from the intestine and swells up making passage of stool easy and add bulk to stool.

Take it 2 tsf twice daily with half cup of XXXXXXX warm milk.

Taking Sitz bath will help

If not relieved by it in 3 months then Noninvasive methods are tried like-

1)Sclerotherapy
2)Rubber band ligation

3)Cryotherapy

In case if this is not successful then we have invasive surgical procedures like-

1)Hemorrhoidectomy: Excisional hemorrhoidectomy is the most effective treatment for hemorrhoids with the lowest rate of recurrence compared to other modalities.Success rate is more then 90%.

2)Stapled hemorrhoidopexy-A circular stapling device is used to excise a ring of redundant rectal mucosa proximal to hemorrhoids and resuspend the hemorrhoids back within the anal canal.

Apart from lifting the prolapsing hemorrhoids, blood supply to hemorrhoidal tissue is also interrupted.

Initially go for digital and proctoscopic examination by a general surgeon and see what he says.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Regards,
Dr. Ramesh Kumar, Gastroenterologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on