question-icon

Are lower back pain and low grade fever symptoms of internal bleeding post injury?

default
Posted on Sat, 14 May 2016
Question: My husband fell down the steps, he is 47. It knocked the wind out of him initially and he was shaking all over. It's been about two hours since the fall. It is painful for him to move around but less painful if he lies down. He has a sharp, tight pain in mid to lower back, left side if he moves at all. He is now running a low fever, 99.4. Is this a symptom of internal bleeding or damage to an organ? Or can it just be normal after a fall?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah (38 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Normal after a fall!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you so much for this query.

I am so sorry to hear about this fall your husband suffered. I have reviewed this information fully and the low grade fever is normal. This is caused by the inflammation that occurs following a fall. I will recommend he take Tylenol and iBuprofen for relief. There is no symptom suggestive of internal bleeding. Be calm and he would soon return to normal especially with these medications as well.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chobufo Ditah

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 6296 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Are lower back pain and low grade fever symptoms of internal bleeding post injury?

Brief Answer: Normal after a fall! Detailed Answer: Hi and thank you so much for this query. I am so sorry to hear about this fall your husband suffered. I have reviewed this information fully and the low grade fever is normal. This is caused by the inflammation that occurs following a fall. I will recommend he take Tylenol and iBuprofen for relief. There is no symptom suggestive of internal bleeding. Be calm and he would soon return to normal especially with these medications as well. I hope this helps. I wish you well. Feel free to ask for more information and clarifications if need be. Above all, thanks for using our services.