question-icon

Are lower abdominal cramps, painful urination and irritation while walking signs of chlymedia?

default
Posted on Tue, 10 May 2016
Question: doctor, I've sort of a muscle pull probably cremaster muscles. my testicles are hanging and I feel slight cramps in the lower abdomen. ive had a bit of burning sensation while peeing so got my urine tests done as well as culture test for urine. I got to see a urinologist few days back who physically inspected the testicles telling me that physically they seems ok, must be some muscular cramp.

due to the cramps it's sometimes irritation in walking straight or wearing a tight jeans. could you please guide? could it be Chlymedia?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Swarnava Dattagupta (34 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Most probably muscle cramps; get an ultrasound done

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thank you for posting your query in Healthcaremagic.com.
This is Dr. Swarnava Dattagupta answering your query.

I understand your concern.
Thank you for providing a detailed history. I have gone through your reports too. They look fine and you are not having any infection as no organism was detected and the pus cells are within normal limits too.
Your symptoms point towards muscular cramp, probably cremasteric as you yourself have mentioned. Dont worry. It would be wise to get an ultrasound done and follow up to your urologist with the reports.
Coming to your questions, chlamydia is unlikely.
And right now, conservative treatment should include testicular support if they are hanging and causing irritation; dry warm compression locally; an antiinflammatory-muscle relaxant like aceclofenac-thiocolchicoside; drinking lots of oral fluid and water; maintaining genital hygiene.

Hope I have answered your question.
If you have any further questions I will be happy to help.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Swarnava Dattagupta (3 hours later)
what's your say regarding epididymo orchitis? i don't know if it's the case or not but few symptoms i had it.

Secondly, what sort of ultrasound should i get? for lower abdomen or testicles?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Swarnava Dattagupta (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Epididymo-orchitis is unlikely; scrotal ultrasound to be done

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing back.

Epididymo-orchitis can be a differential diagnosis but your symptoms are not that severe. There would have been severe pain and swelling in such cases. However, low grade infection may lead to symptoms like yours but the probability of muscle cramp is much higher.
For the ultrasound part, a scrotal ultrasound should be done now, and if some suspicion arises, ultrasound lower abdomen can follow later.

Hope this helps.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Swarnava Dattagupta

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 906 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Are lower abdominal cramps, painful urination and irritation while walking signs of chlymedia?

Brief Answer: Most probably muscle cramps; get an ultrasound done Detailed Answer: Hi, Thank you for posting your query in Healthcaremagic.com. This is Dr. Swarnava Dattagupta answering your query. I understand your concern. Thank you for providing a detailed history. I have gone through your reports too. They look fine and you are not having any infection as no organism was detected and the pus cells are within normal limits too. Your symptoms point towards muscular cramp, probably cremasteric as you yourself have mentioned. Dont worry. It would be wise to get an ultrasound done and follow up to your urologist with the reports. Coming to your questions, chlamydia is unlikely. And right now, conservative treatment should include testicular support if they are hanging and causing irritation; dry warm compression locally; an antiinflammatory-muscle relaxant like aceclofenac-thiocolchicoside; drinking lots of oral fluid and water; maintaining genital hygiene. Hope I have answered your question. If you have any further questions I will be happy to help. Regards.