Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

171 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Are low BP, intermittent jaw pain and dizziness signs of high risk of a heart attack?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sagar Makode

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 1721 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 21 Nov 2018 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: Hello. Earlier I have had lots of heart-related issues.
Now, for some days I have had a sort of pressure in the middle of the chest. Its relatively the same sitting, or walking. No pain - exept I have had some pain in my jaw perhaps.
But that may be due to poor dental health and toothache.
Today I went to see the doctor because I was dizzy too. And I took an ECG and measured bloodpressure. My ecg was okay, but bloodpressure was very low. 90/60.
She said to drink fluids lots of it.
However, I am scared this is related to heart. Can it be that an heartattack is on the way?
Is this signs of clogged arteries (the low bloodpressure and pressure in chest)?
I always have a little low bloodpressure - like normally I have around 110/70 and lower.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sagar Makode 56 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Less likely but needs evaluation

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Are you on any medicines for ectopics like beta blockers which can cause low BP and dizziness? Were you dehydrated or hungry? how much was your pulse rate? I guess you don't have any shortness of breath. If not, you should undergo echo to find out the likely cause for this.

The possibility of blockages is less likely because ECG should have shown signs, and to cause low BP, the heart is to be damaged a lot which would have given some definite symptoms or history of heart attack. However, you should undergo evaluation for it, especially if we don't have other cause to explain this. Echo will clear the doubts.

For treatment, you should have coffee, plenty of water especially mixed with some sugar and salt.

Hope this helps you, get back to me if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Dr. Sagar Makode,
Cardiologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sagar Makode 59 minutes later
Thank you. No I dont have any medications for anything.
I dtrink alot of orange juice but almost never any water.

I have done echo 6 months ago, and everything was fine then.

My heartrate was normal - when I was very dizzy, I was on the toilet - and felt like I might pass out, but it went over quickly. After that my pulse went up - maybe because anxiety for passing out.

I hope the ecg would show something if there was danger involved in this.

Maybe I will try to get a echo monday.

So your opinion there is not accute danger
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sagar Makode 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Ok, the possibility of vasovagal is there.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Were you straining while passing stools? There is a possibility of vasovagal reflex. As you mentioned, you were about to pass out. This is due to vagal reflex while passing stools or urinating. This is more common if one strains a lot. Blood pressure and pulse rate may fall, giving symptoms.

Possibility of blockages is unlikely in your case. You should have had some major attack to cause severe heart dysfunction to cause low BP which is not there, along with some reasons I have mentioned above. All the best.

Hope I have answered your query.

Regards,
Dr. Sagar Makode,
Cardiologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on