question-icon

Are Light Bleeding And Blood Clots Normal After Intercourse?

default
Posted on Wed, 19 Oct 2016
Question: I had sex for first time early Sunday morning. I bled for like an hour after my hymen broke. The rest of Sunday and Monday I just had light bleeding. This morning when I woke up I had bled a lot and there was a large blood clot. Is this normal?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramadevi Wani (48 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
If the bleeding is slight now, then you need not worry.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to healthcare magic. I am Dr Ramadevi Wani. I will be answering your concerns today.

Bleeding after the hymen breaks is normal. Since the bleeding was light on Sunday and Monday, I do not think that there is deep abrasion.
The clot must have been old collected blood.
Are you still bleeding significantly ( changing pad every 2-3 hours). If so then it is not normal and you need to see a doctor.

If you are bleeding slightly now, then you need not worry. This is normal. Avoid intercourse for 5-7 days to allow healing.

I hope this is helpful.

Best wishes,
Dr Rama
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramadevi Wani

OBGYN

Practicing since :1985

Answered : 1453 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Are Light Bleeding And Blood Clots Normal After Intercourse?

Brief Answer: If the bleeding is slight now, then you need not worry. Detailed Answer: Hi Welcome to healthcare magic. I am Dr Ramadevi Wani. I will be answering your concerns today. Bleeding after the hymen breaks is normal. Since the bleeding was light on Sunday and Monday, I do not think that there is deep abrasion. The clot must have been old collected blood. Are you still bleeding significantly ( changing pad every 2-3 hours). If so then it is not normal and you need to see a doctor. If you are bleeding slightly now, then you need not worry. This is normal. Avoid intercourse for 5-7 days to allow healing. I hope this is helpful. Best wishes, Dr Rama