Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

135 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Are large ring worms around the genitals a sign of HIV?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4170 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 29 May 2018 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: Respected doc,
Few months back I had an unprotected oral sex using a polythene bag as a cover barrier while oral sex was performed on me while visiting the massage parlour...after a few months I again visited one parlour where I did fingering but there was a slight paper cut on my finger which happened on the same day ....after which she placed a confirm on my penis and then I ejaculated in her...however when I took out the confirm I didn’t checked whether the condom had a hole on it or not...a year had been passed by the first incident and 4 months since the second incident I had been getting recurrent itching large lesions of ringworm especially in my groin area and area above my penis since October end 2017....moreover I had been going through an episode of dry cough since December 2nd 2017 till date also there is a small light rash under my eyes which is still intact and is hardly going away...although the scarring rash is not painful(touchwood).kindly answer my few queries...
(1)how to treat my continuous recurrent ringworm.
(2)are the ringworm in the picture seem to be an hiv symptom...
(3) is my episode of persistent dry cough symptom of hiv..
(4) how to treat my persistent dry cough...
(5)also how to get rid of my scarring rash under my eye.
Pictures of both the scarring rash under my eye and groin ring worm are attached,
Humble request to kindly guide
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Recurrent ringworm does not mean that you have HIV

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone through your query and understand your concerns. Let me assure you that recurrent episodes of ringworm or dry cough does not mean that you have HIV. Applying Candid (clotrimazole) powder and/or lotion topically should help in resolution of the ringworm. If the lesion still does not resolve in a week or so, you can see a dermatologist.

I would not be worried about the first episode even with the plastic bag protection. However, it seems that you had used a condom in the second episode. There is no reason to assume that the condom had a hole. Had it been leaky, you would possibly have known. Nevertheless, if you had done unprotected sex, you can feel free to get tested.

Taking steam inhalation should help with your dry cough. Water vapor in form of steam would go deep inside and would dilute the respiratory secretions and would provide relief.

Feel free to write back and ask if you have any further queries.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 21 hours later
Thanks for your valuable reply sir...my next query is I am a mosquito phobia...whenever I see a mosquito I feel that the mosquito would carry a dengue or a malarial parasite or a virus in itself...how to recognise whether a mosquito is infected with the dengue or malarial virus...what are the signs and symptoms of dengue and malaria...and how to treat it ....
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
No need to get apprehensive.

Detailed Answer:
Just by looking, you cannot predict whether a mosquito could infect you with dengue or malaria. Let me mention that dengue is a type of viral infection. You need not be alarmed about dengue. It is a disease transmitted by mosquitoes and so you need to use mosquito nets and prevent development of breeding ground for mosquitoes. The primary concern about dengue is because a very small percentage of the affected individuals may develop dengue shock syndrome (DSS) where fluid moves out of the blood vessels and unless that fluid is replaced (by drinking plenty of ORS, water or through IV fluids) vascular collapse and therefore shock may result. But even in case of DSS all that needs to be done is to ensure a good hydration, nothing more. So, you need not panic about dengue. Just make sure to drink plenty of fluids.

Dengue is usually characterized by high temperature with nausea. Malarial fever is usually associated with chills and rigors. Malaria needs to be treated with antimalarial agents (only after confirmation of diagnosis).

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on