question-icon

Are knee pain and depression side effects of Clonazepam?

default
Posted on Mon, 18 May 2015
Question: I have been taking ativan since 1999 for gad and was working fine, but my new dr switched me to clonazepam I am feeling more depressed and having knee pain. Is it ok it I switch back tommorow I have some I took 2 mg of clonazepam earlier. I feel like a zombie on clonozapam
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shubham Mehta (34 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
you can switch back to ativan.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Welcome to HealthcareMagic.
I can understand your concerns.

If you were feeling well on ativan, I think there is no reason to change the drug.

Why did your doctor change the drug?

In my opinion, you can switch back to your original dose of ativan.

Discuss this with your doctor.

Feel free to discuss further.

Kindly close the discussion if you are satisfied with the response and give your valuable feedback.

Take care.
Thanks.
Dr. Shubham Mehta, MD (Psychiatry).

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shubham Mehta

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 2122 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

176 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Are knee pain and depression side effects of Clonazepam?

Brief Answer: you can switch back to ativan. Detailed Answer: Hello Welcome to HealthcareMagic. I can understand your concerns. If you were feeling well on ativan, I think there is no reason to change the drug. Why did your doctor change the drug? In my opinion, you can switch back to your original dose of ativan. Discuss this with your doctor. Feel free to discuss further. Kindly close the discussion if you are satisfied with the response and give your valuable feedback. Take care. Thanks. Dr. Shubham Mehta, MD (Psychiatry).