Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

196 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Are itching and swollen head of the penis slightly responded to Antifungal cream indicative of bacterial infection?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 8366 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 6 Aug 2018 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: I believe I have Balanitis.

3 weeks back, I started experiencing itch under the foreskin and mild reddish rash on the pennis under the foreskin. Was NOT involved in any risky sexual encounter. I did have sex with my wife, but she does not have any yeast infection, at least not that she has any symptoms

I used topical antifungal cream and that seemed to hep, but it is still not completely gone. I do experience some itch, mild rash that comes and goes, and a feeling that the head of the pennis is a bit swolen. I have used the topical antifungal not for almost 3+ weeks each night.

My question is - could this be a bacterial infection and not a fungal one?
Could I apply a topical antibiotic such as neosporin under the foreskin and try to see if that helps?

Thanks
AJ
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Yeast infection. Oral and topical antifungals

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Thank you.
I am Dr kakkar (Dermatologist and Venereologist). I have noted your concern.? This seems like a yeast infection. I suggest you to apply a topical antifungal e.g clotrimazole 1 %cream, twice daily. In addition I suggest you to take an oral antifungal e.g tab fluconazole 150mg once a day for 3 days.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on