Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

154 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Are itching and soreness on the penis along with painful urination associated with STD?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Monika Dede

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 867 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 22 Aug 2018 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: some times itching feel at tip of penus.sometimes itching in anus. some times little pain while urinating.
some times pain on penus and scrotum
am I at any risk of Std
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 39 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Did you have unprotected sexual intercourse?

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

Based on your symptoms I think it maybe be just a yeast infection.

But before relating this situation with STI, I need to know about your sexual history. Did you have unprotected sexual intercourse?

I hope my answer helps you.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede 15 minutes later
no.i received handjobs during massages
couple of times received anal fingering
one time a massage girl kind of rubbed her vagina near to my penus but no penetration and she was wearing transparent underwear
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 14 hours later
Brief Answer:
This could be just a yeast infection.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Thank you writing back.

Based on your history, I think that this could be just a yeast infection.

In this situation just handjob, fingering and rubbing without penetration you should know that there exist the risk to get just HSV 2 and syphilis if she has cutaneous elements during this time.

There is no risk for HIV or other STI.

I hope my answer helps you.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede 1 hour later
if it's hsv2 (genital herpes)
I suppose there should be presence of red blisters in my genital area which break and turn to sore /ulcer which I have never observed
i could observe 2 separate red bump on my buttox which did not break. it automatically diminished by itself
sometimes when I get pain on my testicle/penus I observe that I get pain on my foot either left or right at the same time
how do I know If the issue I have is herpes or yeast infection
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 17 hours later
Brief Answer:
This is not genital herpes.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Thank you writing back.

Based on your history, having not bumps or blisters in genital area, I think this is not genital herpes.

I suggest to do an urine test and test for candida to define better the diagnosis.

I hope my answer helps you.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede 39 hours later
I have one small bump on hand and one on inner thigh. I had one bump on scrotum which was painful and it disappeared without any sores.does any of this look like std
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
These don't look like with STD.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thank you writing back.

I have seen carefully your picture and I think that these elements are not related with STD.

I hope my answer helps you.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede 4 hours later
Today I have observed one new small bump into my groin area.attached pic.what is this.is it genital herpes
Within 2 weeks time it's the 5th bump I'm observing 2 separate bump appeared and disappeared on my buttox
1 on my inner thigh
And 1 on my left hand yesterday which diminished today
Why am I getting random bump
Is this herpes ??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 14 hours later
Brief Answer:
These are not seemingly genital herpes outbreaks.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Thank you for writing back.

I have seen carefully your picture and I think that these are not genital herpes outbreaks (sores).

Usually, genital herpes outbreaks are small sores or vesicles located in groups in the same place and need some days to disappear.

I hope my answer helps you.

Regards.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede 2 days later
can i get hiv or hepatitis from the following scenario got massage from a girl she rubbed her vagina (she was wearing transparent underwear).but no penetration at all am I at the risk of hiv and hepatitis I heard that in order to acquire hiv or hepatitis there should be penetration as hiv virus don't survive in air at all
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
There is no risk for HIV or hepatitis.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Thank you writing back.

Based on your history, having not sexual intercourse, I think you shouldn't worry because there is no risk for HIV or hepatitis.

I hope my answer helps you.

Take care.

Dr. Monika Dede, Infectious Diseases Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on