Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

137 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Are itching and and swelling of the face indicative of facial flushing?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ivo Ditah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3917 Questions

default
Posted on 5 days ago in Lung and Chest disorders
Question: I am 38 years old and was prescribed guaifenesin-codeine cough syrup 5ml (1 teaspoon) yesterday along with prednisone and amoxicillin because I had a cough, fever and congestion. I took the cough syrup last night with no side effects. About an hour after I took my second dose tonight, my face - specifically my cheeks, nose and eyes - became red, puffy and itchy. Is this facial flushing? Or a possible allergic reaction? If so, can I take a Benadryl.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah 17 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Possible allrgic reaction, mild and doen't require you stop drug.

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks for this query. I have reviewed your information fully and the attached image of your face.

The symptoms and timeline are more in support of a possible allergic reaction. However, this is mild and wouldn't mandate that we stop treatment. Go ahead and take Benadryl and report progress to me. Also, report this to your doctor whenever you again meet.

I wish you well. Feel free to follow up with me if need be.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ivo Ditah 4 minutes later
What amount of benedryl should I take
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah 20 minutes later
Brief Answer:
50mg!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Take 50mg, only to relief symptoms, once. Repeat dose after 6-8hours if symptoms are not relieved.

Keep me updated.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ivo Ditah 1 minute later
Thank you, Doctor Ditah
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah 7 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You are welcome!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

You are welcome. I will appreciate your response to the above plan.

Until next, I wish you a speedy recovery!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on