question-icon

Are irritation in tip of penis and blood in semen signs of STD?

default
Posted on Thu, 12 May 2016
Question: Hi i wrote in yesterday and didnt get any responce. 10 days ago i got a hand job and about two min of oral. About four days ago i started getting worried about stds and i started to feel a irritation on the very tip of my penis. I immedietly went to a std clinic and had a penile swab and they took a urine and blood sample. The nurse also looked at me skin and checked for swelling. She told me that she didnt find any swelling in my pelvic area and my skin looked heathy. She also said that the penile swab showed no sign of bacteria. She made it seem that it was not likely i had got anything. Still havent seen the results from the urine or blood yet. Jumping to today the irritation doesnt seen as bad. I did masterbate last night and did notice what looked like very little blood in my semen but im not sure. My question is does this seem like a std to you? What are the chances of getting a std from such short time of oral? My anxiety has been going through the roof and i am very concerned. I dont have any othersymptoms. No discharge no sores no lecions no other pains. Please help im very worried.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Yeast infection and reprodutive infection have to be ruled out.

Detailed Answer:
HI,
Welcome back.
Thanks for posting your query.
Hand job is the safest sexual activity and has no rsik for HIV/STD.
Oral sex carries a low risk for HIV/STD. Especially urethritis from oral sex is quite remote possibility.
Yeast infection and herpes can occur rarely.
Your irritation to penis could be due to yeast infection.
Blood in semen indicates infection to reproductve tract.
Examination and investigation will reveal the diagnosis. Treatment can be planned accordingly. Possibility of serious STD/HIV are rare.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan (20 minutes later)
Hi thanks so much for getting back to me. What would cause a reproducive infection? Does this mean its a std or no? Based on my symptoms does it serm like herpies? Thats the one that scares me the most. Thanks again .
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
unlikely be due to Herpes. Investigations will fix the diagnosis.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back to HCM.

No symptom of yours were of specific for Genital Herpes. In herpes grouped tiny vesicles, subsequently ulcerates as grouped tiny ulcers are the characteristic presenting features. So yours is very much unlikely to be HERPES.

Reproductive tract infection can be caused by STD and non STD causes. Examination of semen, urine, prostatic fluid under microscope and/or culture and sensitivity test along with certain blood test will reveal the cause. Treatment can be planned on the basis of the outcome of these reports. Please Consult your physician for a detailed physical examination and get well soon.

Regards
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan (47 minutes later)
Thanks again. I checked m
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (31 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Most welcome

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome back
If you have any other questions, feel free to ask.
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan (15 minutes later)
Sorry i meant to write more there lol. So i have checked two more times and there was no longer any blood in there. Wasnt sure if there was in the first place. I have been having trobke urinating and when i do its somewhat difficult to get started and once im done ( which isnt very much ) i dont feel like i am satisfied that my bladder is empty. It kinda has a funny smell too. Would this have anything to do with any std symptoms? Thanks again .


Ok will do. Thanks for all your help. It greatly appriciated .
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Unlikely to be due to reproductive tract infection

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back
Nothing to worry.
Examine your urine for the presence of pus cells.
If it is more than 5 in number then you need further investigation to locate the infection and to know the etiology. If there is less than 5 pus cells, ignore and carry on your routine.
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (41 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Welcome once again

Detailed Answer:
You are most welcome
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2936 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

191 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Are irritation in tip of penis and blood in semen signs of STD?

Brief Answer: Yeast infection and reprodutive infection have to be ruled out. Detailed Answer: HI, Welcome back. Thanks for posting your query. Hand job is the safest sexual activity and has no rsik for HIV/STD. Oral sex carries a low risk for HIV/STD. Especially urethritis from oral sex is quite remote possibility. Yeast infection and herpes can occur rarely. Your irritation to penis could be due to yeast infection. Blood in semen indicates infection to reproductve tract. Examination and investigation will reveal the diagnosis. Treatment can be planned accordingly. Possibility of serious STD/HIV are rare. Dr S.Murugan