• question-icon

    Are indentations on thigh, hematomas and hip pain common post major accident?

default
Posted on Tue, 31 May 2016 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: I am a 62 year old female with MS. Five months ago I was hit by a truck and pinned against a loading dock resulting in crush injuries (no fractures - extreme bone density test, LOL) between my hips and knees. Still have some hematomas and large indents on my thighs. I have finished my physio - but I still have hip pain and walking has become an even bigger issue. Is this common? Will it eventually subside?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 19 minutes later
Brief Answer:
The pain can be persistent. Physiotherapy will help.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
An extensive soft tissue injury can take many months to heal and can even cause extensive scarring of the muscles causing the painful movements. Regular physiotherapy, hot compress, muscle relaxants and pain killers can help in proper rehabilitation. It is good that there is no bone injury. But the soft tissue injury and associated nerve injuries can cause the persistent pain. Do continue with the regular physiotherapy to regain the strength of your muscles.
I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal 17 minutes later
Thank you for you quick response. I understand the my MS diagnosis complicates things.
I continue with my exercises from the physio and I will continue to follow up with my physician. I guess my biggest concern is the pain (especially during the night and when it limits my day to day life). I have always had a very high tolerance to pain and developed coping mechanisms (due to the MS) to keep pain in the background. I try to limit pain medication. The pain (and the limitations is causing) seems to be getting worse instead of better.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
Pain is more due to crushing of nerves.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
The pain is more in crush injuries rather than clean cut wounds as more of the nerve endings are crushed. In addition to the pain medications, pregabalin and gabapentin can help in dealing with such nerve related pains. Do consult your physician and get these drugs prescribed.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 12074 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Hip pain

doctor1 MD

I have been on HCG injections for 4 days and the diet as well. Yesterday when I go up from my chair at work I noticed right hip pain. The pain has...

doctor1 MD

I have had right hip pain for almost 3 months. It is very painful after sitting for prolonged periods of time and at night I am unable to lie on my...

doctor1 MD

Hi dr i have a problem in disk, last 31/2 yrs my L4-L5 disc perlaps and i did surgery for that , last week one day i have pain in my hip and i took...

doctor1 MD

I am wondering what the next step would be with my chronic groin, hip pain? It began 8 months ago with a sudden twist to the left and a huge pop...

doctor1 MD

pain in hip area down outside of leg...seems like a pinched nerve? Also traveled 34 hours from overseas by plane this week

doctor1 MD

Good afternoon sir.i am experiencing gastric pain general weakness and joint pain mainly hips.im a 77y o male.im not a good presenter.have I said...

doctor1 MD

I am 83 with degenerative discs and related arthritis in fingers and wrists. Severe low back And hip pain regularly. Today I woke up with allergy...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

188 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Praveen Tayal
  • Q - Swollen legs, dark patches. Have stasis dermatitis and OCD. Will I be...

  • Q - Difficulty maintaining erection, discomfort in right testicle. Should I...

  • Q - Would anesthesia used to make a patient unconscious cause hand tremor?

  • Q - Black or brown freckles on penis, flat, no discomfort. Is this normal?

  • Q - What could red spots on hairline mean?

  • Q - Testicle swollen huge and hurts to touch. Why?

  • Q - Sudden awakening from sleep, heart racing, high blood pressure, ringing...

  • Q - What kind of cancer is it when colonoscopy shows a malignant mass in...

  • Q - Itching vagina, discharge and bleeding during sex. Maybe bacterial...

  • Q - Have hypoglycemia. Want to try HCG diet. Is it safe?

backtotop2