Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

184 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Are hot flashes while seated in a hot environment possible?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3311 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 25 May 2018 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: Hello I am a 45 ur old women 6 pds over weight just wondering I got into my car today the heat was turned up and we had heavy jackets on plus we were 4 in the back seat and we were all hungry after a few min I was experiencing heat and fluster had to take off my scarf and upzip my jacket and open the window then I was fine would this just be to much heat or a hot flash
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
it's possible

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

a hot environment may sometimes cause a low blood pressure and may even lead to fainting. Despite that investigation is required to exclude other potential causes. In cases like yours I usually advise my patients to do the following work-up:
- electrocardiogram
- troponin assay
- d-dimers
- electrolytes
- complete blood count

Another test that might prove useful is the tilt table test.

So in conclusion, the most likely cause is a neurogenic syncope (which means that your blood pressure fell down due the environmental conditions that stressed your body).

I hope you find my comments helpful!
Kind regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 2 hours later
Hi had a echo and traponin done 3 weeks ago a stress text done 2 weeks ago blood pressure last week normal
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 17 minutes later
Brief Answer:
the troponin test has to be repeated

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

a normal echo, stress test and blood pressure are quite reassuring but the normal troponin prior to the event does not exclude anything. Troponin rises after an acute ischemic event (a myocardial infarction actually), so it has to be repeated. When troponin test is negative 6 hours after a suspicious event then myocardial infarction can be safely excluded.

Kind regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 9 minutes later
Hello thank you i will request this to be transferred to a cardiologist on your site for a second opinion thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 13 minutes later
Brief Answer:
you're welcome!

Detailed Answer:
You're welcome... glad to help!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on