Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Are high fever and joint soreness causes for concern after a hospital visit?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1999
Answered : 3213 Questions
Question
I had positive blood cultures 10 days ago, I was admitted to hospital and blood cultures redrawn were negative. I have been home 5 days on no antibiotics. Yesterday my fever went up. Today my fever is running 101.4 at its highest, my joints are sore, heart rate up and I feel just run down and sick. Should I worry?
Fri, 25 May 2018 in Medicines and Side Effects
 
 
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 30 minutes later
Brief Answer:
you should...

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

having fever just a few days after leaving the hospital raises the risk for a hospital-acquired infection. Such infections can be difficult to manage on an outpatient setting and are usually more serious. Other causes cannot be excluded of course but you shouldn't just wait to see what happens. You should visit a doctor as soon as possible.

I hope it helps!
Kind Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor