Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
134 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Are heat boils on thighs post intercourse a concern?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 4165 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 29 Aug 2016 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: Hello doctor my name is i had protected sexual contact with escort and then day onwards started getting heat boils kind in my thighs and it adds atleast 2 nos


Please find the attached
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Hest boils are not related to protected intercourse.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Welcome and thanks for posting your query to the forum.

I can understand your concern for heat boils after the incidence.

Heat boils are formed due to exposure to heat or more sweaty environment along with more humid environment.

In general sexual intercourse has got no direct correlation with heat boils. Protected intercourse is even least related to heat boils. So I reassure you fully that there is no possibility of any Sexually transmitted infection or heat boils after a protected intercourse.

I suggest you to wear cotton clothes and cotton undergarments. Change your undergarments two times per day and take bath for two times.

Do not try to touch or pinch or pop the area. Apply an antibacterial cream such as Mupirocin or fucidin cream over the affected area.

I hope this helps.

With regards,

Dr Sanjay Kanodia
MD Dermatology & Sexually transmitted diseases
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 10 minutes later
Thanks doctor for analysis and prescription. I appreciate your support.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Best wishes for your healthy life.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Welcome back and Thanks a lot for your swift follow up. I am happy to know that you are relaxed to know the simple facts.

Thanks a lot for using our forum.

With best wishes if your good health.


Regards,

Dr Sanjay Kanodia
MD Dermatology & Sexually transmitted diseases
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 5 hours later
Yes im relaxed. I will recommend this forum to anyone who seeks medical guidance.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 43 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Wish you good health.

Detailed Answer:
Dear young fellow,

We are highly obliged to know your feelings for our forum. We really appreciate the same. Thanks a lot for using our forum.

Our all best wishes for your healthy life ahead.

With regards,

Dr Sanjay Kanodia
MD Dermatology & Sexually transmitted diseases.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Fucidin

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have a rash on my left forearm, probably because an infection I had on the same left forearm or an allergy . I have taken benadryl and...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have 3-4ish rashes, the 4th seems to be forming.. it looks like they are surrounding an infection I had a week ago. My last Keflex antibiotic...

doctor1 MD

Hi, 2 weeks ago left forearm was swollen because infection. Was prescribed 10 days of Keflex (4x a day). After day 3, arm was normal size, few days...

doctor1 MD

I have a scab inside my nose that is from non stop bleeding. My nasal passage gets blocked and I have to pull the scab off to breathe which causes...