question-icon

Are headaches and indentation on head post mild head injury a cause for concern?

default
Posted on Wed, 18 May 2016
Question: I fell asleep on the crease of my desk and had dent in head 6 weeks ago. Still have slight dent, headaches and head pain when I turn my head the direction. Concern?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar (20 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Nothing serious, take medications as advised

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I have gone through your question and understand your concerns.
The dent or depression on head due to such sleeping on table is not serious and superficial.
There is no way it can lead to damage or effects on brain.
The superficial muscle and soft tissue will recover on it's own with time.
The headache may be anxiety and tension related.
Is there any vomiting, nausea, sensitivity to sound or light?
Any sleep disturbances?
Any other medical illness, visual loss, seizure, loss of consciousness?
If all other things are normal then you can start amitryptiline or nortryptiline for few weeks.
Take pain killers like Naproxen or Aceclofenac if required.
No investigation required.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Do get back to me for further queries.
Regards
Dr N Kumar
Neurologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Neeraj Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2263 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Are headaches and indentation on head post mild head injury a cause for concern?

Brief Answer: Nothing serious, take medications as advised Detailed Answer: Hello, I have gone through your question and understand your concerns. The dent or depression on head due to such sleeping on table is not serious and superficial. There is no way it can lead to damage or effects on brain. The superficial muscle and soft tissue will recover on it's own with time. The headache may be anxiety and tension related. Is there any vomiting, nausea, sensitivity to sound or light? Any sleep disturbances? Any other medical illness, visual loss, seizure, loss of consciousness? If all other things are normal then you can start amitryptiline or nortryptiline for few weeks. Take pain killers like Naproxen or Aceclofenac if required. No investigation required. Hope you found the answer helpful. Do get back to me for further queries. Regards Dr N Kumar Neurologist