question-icon

Are Headache, Forgetfulness And Difficulty Post A Concussion Normal?

default
Posted on Mon, 21 May 2018
Question: On 11/25 I had an accident causing a concussion I am a 71 yo female. . I need to know if my symptoms are normal or not. 1. headache on side of concussion, off and on. 2. unable to remember, intermittent. 3. unable to concentrate.

Headache on rt side only on concussion side off and on throughout day and first thing in am. unable to remember off and on, unable to concentrate or focus
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shuba Hariprasad (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Monitor

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you for your query.
I'm Dr. Shuba Hariprasad and will be answering your query today.

Yes, these symptoms are expected after a concussion
However, they shouldn't worsen or persist beyond another couple of weeks.

Forgetfulness can take while as the brain tissue takes time to heal
I recommend that you consult your doctor for a physical exam and a repeat CT scan of symptoms worsen or persist beyond 2 weeks.
If you develop nausea, vomiting, have severe headaches, dizziness see a doctor right away.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if there is anything I can help you with. Wish you good health.
Warm regards,
Dr. Shuba Hariprasad
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shuba Hariprasad

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 1087 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Are Headache, Forgetfulness And Difficulty Post A Concussion Normal?

Brief Answer: Monitor Detailed Answer: Hello, Thank you for your query. I'm Dr. Shuba Hariprasad and will be answering your query today. Yes, these symptoms are expected after a concussion However, they shouldn't worsen or persist beyond another couple of weeks. Forgetfulness can take while as the brain tissue takes time to heal I recommend that you consult your doctor for a physical exam and a repeat CT scan of symptoms worsen or persist beyond 2 weeks. If you develop nausea, vomiting, have severe headaches, dizziness see a doctor right away. Hope this helps. Please let me know if there is anything I can help you with. Wish you good health. Warm regards, Dr. Shuba Hariprasad