question-icon

Are headache, excessive thirst, testicle pain and fatigue symptoms of HIV?

default
Posted on Mon, 14 Dec 2015
Question: Hi,

About 6 months ago I was experiencing frequent headaches, thirst and fatigue, as well as a dull ache in my left testicle.

I went and saw a doctor, had some blood tests and STI checks done, which all came back in my favour.

A few months passed and these symptoms had eased quite a lot, however, just the past 2 weeks the dull ache has come back, it is significantly uncomfortable, I can feel a small pea sized sack/ball just below my left testicle, but feels connected to the teste, it is sore to touch and is where the dull ache comes from, I think.

What could this be? should I go back for more tests?

I have started to read up a lot on the web and am now feeling paranoid about all the harsh infections out there , of which one is HIV, which many of my symptoms seem to be falling under....

help please!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (15 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
None of your symptoms seems to be falling under HIV infection.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Welcome to HCM.

You need not to be paranoid as none of the above mentioned symptoms fall under HIV infection. The dull under left testes is due to some other reason for which you can consult any surgeon and go for some investigations like sonography to isolate the cause. Don't worry and stop thinking about HIV.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid (16 minutes later)
Ok thanks for your response.

Just wondering though, what are the % likeliness that HIV infects the body after unprotected sex, as a this happened a few times about a year ago. Although blood tests and STI checks came back ok, I have read that this doesn;t matter, that a HIV specific test needs to be done.

Finally, what possible reasons would cause a dull ache in the testicle..

Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (9 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
The risk of HIV transmission from unprotected sex is 0.04% only.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

The risk of HIV transmission from unprotected sex is only 0.04% so don't worry much. You had rightly read that you have to get tested with HIV specific test like HIV RNA PCR or other to be sure about the HIV status but the possibility is very less.

The dull ache in the left testes can be mostly due to infection or inflammation or any other cause for which consult the surgeon and take treatment as per the advice. Be relaxed and avoid excess stress.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sunil Jangid

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 1994 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Are headache, excessive thirst, testicle pain and fatigue symptoms of HIV?

Brief Answer: None of your symptoms seems to be falling under HIV infection. Detailed Answer: Dear XXXXXXX Welcome to HCM. You need not to be paranoid as none of the above mentioned symptoms fall under HIV infection. The dull under left testes is due to some other reason for which you can consult any surgeon and go for some investigations like sonography to isolate the cause. Don't worry and stop thinking about HIV. Thank You