Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

139 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Are green smoothies safe to consume while on medications?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2816 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 5 Sep 2018 in HIV and AIDS
Question: I have a question , i want to do a 10 day green Smoothies cleanse , i want to know will it affect the meds that i take . I’m hiv positive and I’m undetectable, . I need to know will this affect my meds ? Please help
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 2 hours later
Brief Answer:

Green smoothies will not affect the ART regimen.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

Green smoothies are part of the natural food. It provides a lot of energy, vitamins and energy.

So it will not affect your drug regimen and your prognosis unless you are a diabetic. Then it will affect your immune regain.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 16 hours later
thank you doctor , have a great day
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 7 hours later
Brief Answer:

You are most welcome.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

You are welcome always.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Dr S. Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on