question-icon

Are Frequent Bowel Movements With Blood In The Stools Normal?

default
Posted on Tue, 24 Oct 2017
Question: hi doctor.

i was suffering from stomach bug for past one wèek and on medication for a wèek (doxy 1 L, nimarazole, redotil, probiotic.) it got cured and had normal bowel movement the next day.

I was not taking alcohol during the treatment. yes im an alcoholic. i sometimes used to have irregular bowel movements like hard stool and loose stool the same day but no abdomen pain. i assume it is due to consuming alcohol everyday. i met a gastro and explained. he checked me physically and pressed in the lower left abdomen i had a very little pain. only while pressing all else ok. Now today i felt my bowel was not totally empty and the had to go to the toilet 5 time at the evening i strained and got fresh blood comin out few drops
i am going to visit gastro tomorrow. he may ask for colonoscopy. is it colon cancer or something else. i am worried. can it be treated.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel (30 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Hemorrhoids most possible reason , needs first proctoscopy examination .

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear

Warm welcome to Healthcaremagic.com
I have evaluated your query thoroughly .

* This may be in relation with straining induced hemorrhoids with bleeding more
likely than other lesion of the colon .

* Need confirmation by procto anoscopy examination by the consultant surgeon ,
then he or she may or may not advise colonoscopy according to the
judgement clinically .

Hope this will help you for sure .

Regards .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel (17 hours later)
have attached a photo. looks like anal fissure. can you confirm by having a look at it. i cannot clear my bowel at once is this because of daily alcohol consumption. i am often worried by the symptoms which is similar to colon cancer. can you list down the main symptoms of colon cancer which i should be aware of.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel (14 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
seems more of fullness due to hemorrhoid than fissure .

Detailed Answer:
Respected Siva , hi

Welcome for follow up , I have closely observed your photograph .

* Seems more of fullness due to internal hemorrhoid rather than fissure .

* Suggestions at present

- Drink plenty of liquids .
- Consume soft , light diet with high fiber content .
- Avoid oily , spicy , non veg , hot beverages till possible .
- Alcohol & smoking in any form are your major enemies , be aware of that .

- Sitz bath ( sitting in a tub filled with lukewarm water 5 minutes each 2 - 3
times a day , specifically after passing stool ) gives best relief .

* General signs of colon cancer which depends upon the size , location of the
tumor but still as general should be kept in mind as

- Feeling of inadequate bowel evacuations .
- Persistent abdominal bloating , cramps .
- Changes in bowel habits which may be constipation , diarrhea or alternate
constipation & diarrhea .
- Changes in stool consistency usually thinner than normal ( for more than 4
weeks )
- Blood in stool .
- Loss of appetite .
- Easy fatigue .
- Low levels of hemoglobin .
- Unexplained weight loss .
- General cachexia , malnourished look .

Hope this clears your query .
Welcome for further assistance .

Regards .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 20419 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Are Frequent Bowel Movements With Blood In The Stools Normal?

Brief Answer: Hemorrhoids most possible reason , needs first proctoscopy examination . Detailed Answer: Hello dear Warm welcome to Healthcaremagic.com I have evaluated your query thoroughly . * This may be in relation with straining induced hemorrhoids with bleeding more likely than other lesion of the colon . * Need confirmation by procto anoscopy examination by the consultant surgeon , then he or she may or may not advise colonoscopy according to the judgement clinically . Hope this will help you for sure . Regards .