question-icon

Are Flu Vaccines Safe To Take After Being Diagnosed With Tinnitus?

default
Posted on Wed, 8 Nov 2017
Question: I have tinnitus. Is there any problem with getting flu vaccine? Whats your advice. Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
no problem

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

tinnitus is generally not a contraindication for vaccination. If tinnitus is caused by a febrile infection then vaccination would have to be postponed.

Kind Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3791 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Are Flu Vaccines Safe To Take After Being Diagnosed With Tinnitus?

Brief Answer: no problem Detailed Answer: Hello, tinnitus is generally not a contraindication for vaccination. If tinnitus is caused by a febrile infection then vaccination would have to be postponed. Kind Regards!