Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

159 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Are flu shots safe to take after recovering from an infection?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 14245 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 12 Oct 2018 in Lung and Chest disorders
Question: I contracted flu in late January of this year. It lasted just shy of 4 weeks. A few weeks after I healed from that infection, I contracted the flu again. This time it has been now 8 days and I still cough, have nasal congestion , but, have begun to cough up mucus. The question, is it wise or safe upon regaining my health to get a flu shot after two infections?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 6 minutes later
Brief Answer:

Better not to take flu vaccine now.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

It is advisable not to take flu shot now.

The flu shot is indicated 4 weeks after acute infection.
Since it is only 8 days and you still cough, better not to take flu vaccine now.

Wait for 2-3 weeks more and if you are asymptomatic after 2-3 weeks then you can take the flu vaccine.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Kaushal Bhavsar, Pulmonologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on