Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

177 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Are few small painless bumps on the head of the penis a cause for concern?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Monika Dede

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 867 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 30 Aug 2018 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: Hi doctor, bit of an embarrassing question. I have noticed some small bumps on the head of my penis. These are painless, and go away after a few weeks, yet appear every few weeks. I have also been sweating a lot more due to hot weather. Should I be concerned?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
This could be HSV2.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Based on your history I think that this could be herpes HSV2 and I suggest to do HSV 2 IgG to define better the diagnosis.
Usually in this situation we prescribe acyclovir tb.

I hope my answer helps you.
Take care,
Dr. Monika Dede
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on