question-icon

Are few glimpses of sunlight after a blue light treatment on nose harmful?

default
Posted on Thu, 12 May 2016
Question: I had blue light treatment on my nose yesterday. Today, while driving my daughter to school, I caught a few glimpses of the sun coming up, despite wearing a hood. Could I have damaged my eyes?
doctor
Answered by Dr. N. K. Misra (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
No damage to the eye

Detailed Answer:
My dear,
Thanks for sending your query to us.
This level of momentary exposure is unlikely to effect the eye.Rest assured and continue with your routine precautions and you will be fine.
Any further query in this regard please do get back to me.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. N. K. Misra

Ophthalmologist

Practicing since :1977

Answered : 1281 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Are few glimpses of sunlight after a blue light treatment on nose harmful?

Brief Answer: No damage to the eye Detailed Answer: My dear, Thanks for sending your query to us. This level of momentary exposure is unlikely to effect the eye.Rest assured and continue with your routine precautions and you will be fine. Any further query in this regard please do get back to me.