Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
167 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Are fever, muscle pain, headache and rashes on forearms signs of HIV?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2843 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 30 Aug 2016 in HIV and AIDS
Question: Hello Doctor, on the 28th of July, I had protected sex with a woman including oral sex from both of us. Two days later (July 30), I received oral sex from another woman and inserted my finger inside her for a few moments but we did not have sex. 4 days later (8/3) I began feeling sick (low fever that became high fever 102, joint and muscle pain, headaches) the fever broke by morning. On Friday night (8/5) I developed a rash that covered my forearms, chest and parts of my lower legs (Picture attached). The rash last for about 18 hours then went away. I have never gotten a rash like that before in my life.

As soon as the rash went away I have been symptom free since then. I am concerned that the fever, rash and sickness I got has something to do with the sexual acts I engaged in, specifically Acute HIV.

1. Is there a possibility that those encounters caused my sickness the following week?
2. Can I show symptoms of HIV that soon after a sexual act?
3. Could it be something other than HIV?

I have already sent out my blood work for a rapid HIV test, but I will have to wait almost a week to get results. Can you please answer my questions?

Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Symptoms are not necessarily be due to HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.
Thanks for posting your query.
Earliest manifestations in HIV disease can occur only after 3-4 weeks after the exposure, if there is an infection. That too, it will not occur to all with infection, but only to 50-70% of the individuals.
Any fever or rash before three weeks after exposure is unlikely be due to HIV infection. Not to worry. I saw the picture sent by you. It could be due to some other viral fever or due to some drugs you would have taken at that time.
Not to worry.
Rapid HIV tests can not be reliable in early disease. It can be considered conclusive only after 12 weeks after the exposure (window period).
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  High fever

doctor1 MD

My one year old son had a seizure and a high fever 104 and was admitted to the hospital for the past two nights. He seemed better so was released....

doctor1 MD

2 days back my baby (2 yrs) had fever and we gave her calpol syrup. But still she was having high fever. With consultation with a local doctor we...

doctor1 MD

Hello Dr. My child is 23 months old and he has high fever and has got ceasers attach twice. Once in nov. 2009 and again last week. Dr. in Chennai...

doctor1 MD

My daughter got a really bad rash on upper body came out very fast. I took her to doctor they said it must be viral checked for strep throat came...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Started fever 11 days ago. Nodes in 2 areas of neck swollen but better. Left arm near elbow broken out and itches. My right entire side of back is...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I had sore throat , and went to get it checked. They took a swab, and sent it in. I could not wait, so after two days I went to get a rapid...