Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

155 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Are fever, cough, breathing difficulty and runny nose symptoms of strep infection?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ivo Ditah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3919 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 2 Mar 2017 in Infections
Question: My girlfriend tested positive for strep. Is it possible that the test could have been confused for and std? If so which std could cause strep? Her symptoms were fever,coughing and runny nose along with trouble breathing
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah 9 minutes later
Brief Answer:
NO!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I have reviewed this information fully. There is no STD that will give a false positive test as strep infection. Beside, the symptoms are typical for a strep infection. There is no reason to get afraid that you might be at risk as well. Be calm and relaxed about this.

I hope this calms your fears. I wish your girlfriend a speedy recovery. Feel free to follow up with me if need be.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

Recent questions on  Sexually transmitted disease

doctor1 MD

hello doctor, i have a skin problem around my whole penis and testis area. initially it got some burned feeling, after that, new skin has come. but not totally. there are red rashes over my penis as well as on the tip. itching is very high throughout the day. is it a std, because we had unprotected oral sex.please suggest me something as soon as possible.

doctor1 MD

hi, Dr.
I'm 32, 5'10 and was always been very active and fit. Last december I had a incounter with a girl. since I've been experiencing red burning swollen penis, burning/tingling feet, lower abdomine aches, loss of appetitete and more recently fuzzy, disoriented head, headaches, difficulty concentrating. I'v been to the doctors on numerous occations for blood work as well as consultations. i have a low white blood cell count but other wise all major stds ruled out any imput would be greatfull apreciated.

doctor1 MD

6 years ago I had a penis infection under foreskin. Then it entered to the body by semen and I was serious condition (swollen lymph nodes/fever/body acidic (4.5-5 ph urine, saliva) I had never, sexual intercourse before that. But I tested every STDs. Urine culture, ultra sound scan are negetive. Still I am suffering from pain and 4-4.5ph acidity level my questions are
1. Is this a virus infection
2. how can I identify that, what is this
3. What tests should I do for Identify this
4. Can any microorganism raise the acidity of body? so what sort of microorganism can do it(viral/bacteria/ fungal)?
5. Is this chronic condition? what should I do?

doctor1 MD

I am 62 years of age. Six feet one inch and 168 pounds. I am married and have been for 35 years. The marriage is very affectionate but largely sexless. I am unable to maintain an erection with my wife. Two years ago, much to my regret, I got into another relationship that ended 6 months ago. We never had penetrative sex, she gave me oral sex. I half entered her just once, and then for a couple of minutes only before discontinuing. I have been checked out for 'standard' STIs - chlamydia, gonnorrhea, syphilis, HIV, and shown clear. This was after I started to worry about having contracted something. I had some urinary difficulties that my GP felt were probably a UTI, and I was treated with Cipro. The current difficulty is that I started to focus on my penile area when I first began to sorry about it. Since then, I have noticed an almost constant tingling/burning in my penis (this has been over a period of probably 6-8 weeks. It seems to affect the end of the penis and the underside. There are no lesions.sores to be seen. It seems not to be there when I wake up, but worsens as the day goes on. I also seem to feel a tingling in the sole of my left foot. I suspect if may be psychosomatic, as it seemed to coincide with me first worrying about an STI. It also seems to be absent when I am distracted. My concern is whether there could be a clinical reason

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
