question-icon

Are fever, chills, dry mouth and fatigue signs of HIV?

default
Posted on Fri, 27 May 2016
Question: hi doctor

i have protected vaginal sex with csw before 7 weeks in massage centre. later i found menstruction blood over the condoms,scortum and i cleaned all the blood with water and then left. Next evening after 24 hrs i fot fever chills fatigue dry mouth frequent urination constipation weight loss for 1 month. i tested hiv rna elisa 4 test negative in 9 days and 4 test negative at 35 days. currently i feel swelling in my anus and some ibs issue in my stomach in which doctor identified that i have vit d def and iron def

please advise me is it hiv or anything and also my wbc is high and basophils is low
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (17 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Not related to HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,

Welcome to HCM. I have gone through your query and understand the concerns you are worried for.

You had protected vaginal sex with CSW then there is no possibility of HIV unless and until her status was positive and the condom was broken and this is not the scenario in your case so don't worry.

HIV RNA test is negative at 9 and 35 days which is considered highly reliable so be relaxed as the risk is very remote or practically nil and you are safe.

For IBS, Vitamin D and Iron deficiency consult your local physician and follow the treatment regime as per the advice. Avoid oily and spicy food, take high fibre diet and do regular exercise or yoga.

As your friend I will also advice to stay away from such unsafe practices to prevent the future risk of HIV and other STDs. You can go for repeat testing after 3 months as per guidelines to get conclusive result. Be relaxed and move ahead in life happily.

Hope this info will help you. For any further query you can get back to me any time and I am always available here to help you out straight way.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid (25 minutes later)
Doctor thank you for the reply

but my symptoms make me afraid and am fully stressed for last one month seeing internet and moreover menstruction blood touches all my groin area and washed it through water reaches my anus also which make me worst thinking and i have taken elisa 4 th generation rest 2 times at 9 days and 7 weeks and one rna pcr at 9 days but still am getting afraid about hiv and i thought am in final stage of hiv within month but my symptoms start after 24 hrs cannot able to sleep also and today cbc results shows high wbc and low basonophil which makes more afraid please help me what should i do
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (17 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No need to get afraid because the risk is very less.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,

Welcome back and thanks for follow-up.

I totally understand your situation but you need not to get afraid about HIV as the possibility of getting the infection is very rare so just calm down and allay the fear or anxiety related to HIV because it is not good for your health in other ways also.

High WBC and low basophil count is mostly due to some other bacterial or viral infection. Consult the physician and he will take care of it completely. It is and your symptoms are not related to HIV.

Take enough sleep and proper diet. Do meditation and yoga for mental relaxation. Avoid excessive of stress and tension. Consider counselling services if needed along with the help of psychiatrist.

You can go for 4th generation HIV Duos test again for your mental satisfaction and the result will also clear your doubts. For any further help write to me at healthcare magic and I am always here with you.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid (2 days later)
Hi doctor

i have done both antibody and antigen test duo on 47 days it came .2 non reactive and doctor here in middle east guarantee me that i dont have hiv. and also my symptoms or body condition is totally relaxed or changed from all some symptoms which i faced for last 45 days after seeing this result and your earlier assurance.

1. my question is my test is confirm or not.

2.i am getting afraid about the final stage of hiv since i faced lots of symptoms which matches in final stage of hiv as i have 3 low risk exposure in last year

3. on the other side, am getting scared now since my body is relaxed or changed this is due to antibodies generation after 7 weeks so scared

thanks inadvance please help me

i have consult 10 doctors from gp to specialist to neuro and finally psycatrist with some counselling everybody saying you dont have hiv








doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Your test result is definitely accurate and reliable.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,

Welcome back once again.

Your test result after 47 days is confirm enough to declare you absolutely free from HIV so no need to worry about that. You had consulted more than 10 doctors and all of them are saying you haven't HIV then no reason to get so anxious or stressed.

As far as the symptoms are concerned they are not related to HIV in any way. It is just your fear for HIV which make you think in that direction nothing else. Forget about past exposures and remember not to repeat such mistake in the future. Be relaxed and move ahead in life. Stay happy and healthy.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sunil Jangid

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 2000 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Are fever, chills, dry mouth and fatigue signs of HIV?

Brief Answer: Not related to HIV. Detailed Answer: Dear XXXX, Welcome to HCM. I have gone through your query and understand the concerns you are worried for. You had protected vaginal sex with CSW then there is no possibility of HIV unless and until her status was positive and the condom was broken and this is not the scenario in your case so don't worry. HIV RNA test is negative at 9 and 35 days which is considered highly reliable so be relaxed as the risk is very remote or practically nil and you are safe. For IBS, Vitamin D and Iron deficiency consult your local physician and follow the treatment regime as per the advice. Avoid oily and spicy food, take high fibre diet and do regular exercise or yoga. As your friend I will also advice to stay away from such unsafe practices to prevent the future risk of HIV and other STDs. You can go for repeat testing after 3 months as per guidelines to get conclusive result. Be relaxed and move ahead in life happily. Hope this info will help you. For any further query you can get back to me any time and I am always available here to help you out straight way. Thank You