Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

171 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Are fever and cough followed by rashes on ear and legs due to measles?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ashwin Bhandari

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 180 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 26 Aug 2014 in Child Health
Question: Hi
My son who is 6 years old was suffering from dry cough and fever from past 5 days. Consulted doctor who suspected viral infection and suggested paracetamol and phexin along with servex for cough. Fever reduced in 3 days. I took his temp yesterday night and today which was normal. However, he is very tired and he is not eating anything and when asked he is complaining for throat pain. Today I have noticed rashes on his ear and legs. Is it related to measles or something else ? What should be the treatment for him. Thanks for your support. XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashwin Bhandari 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Need a picture

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for the query.

From the description you have provided, it is difficult to say whether the rash is due to Measles or Viral fever. So, please upload a photo of the rash along with any other details which are relevant to your concern.

I feel that most probably it could be due to viral rash and as the fever is reduced the rash should clear gradually.

He is tired because of the fever and needs time to recover. Ask him to eat as much as possible and whatever he likes. Avoid spicy and oily food. And ask him to drink as much as water possible. Giving ORS will also replenish his electrolytes and provide him energy to recover soon.

Please upload a photo of the rash to come to a conclusion.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Ashwin Bhandari
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ashwin Bhandari 4 hours later
I just visited the doctor now and he is suspecting it could be allergic reaction for Phexin. He has now instructed T Hicet for 3 days (1/2 tab 2 times a day) along with Astha Aid. Kindly let me know if this is safe. Unfortunately I cannot upload the image as there is no clarity.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashwin Bhandari 13 hours later
Brief Answer:
Its safe

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Yes, Tab. Hicet is safe for your son. It contains Cetrizine and Phenylephrine which are anti histamines which are commonly used in allergic reactions. Astha aid is a Homeopathic drug used for recurrent cough and cold.

Continue as your doctor has advised and give him ORS solution and food whatever he likes as frequent as possible.

Hope this answers your query.
If no other clarifications, you can close and rate this query.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  Phexin

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I havent been sexually active in 6 or so years. 3 days ago i woke up and noticed a single bump in the area between my scrotum and anus. It didnt itch or hurt and i couldnt feel it at all until i touch it. It feels and looks like a...

doctor1 MD

My husband is having lot of rash on the neck and head. photos attached. It is spreading. Dr has diagnosed herpes . and he is taking Zimvir tablets for last 6 days. yesterday he took Cap. Phexin 750 mg as well. please help.

doctor1 MD

Hi , 3 days ago developed a red rash , bumps under the eyes and after a day around the nose too . Slightly itchy and scaly dry . Took allegra 180 in the day and Montair LC in the night. Applied boroline cream in the night and alovera gel in the...

doctor1 MD

My new born is 50 days old. Am seeing yellow puss from her right ear for the last 3-4 days. She is not showing any kind of discomfort or pain. She is drinking milk on regular intervals n also having ample sleep. Can i know why puss is coming from her right ear? She sleeps with her head turned on right side so that the infected ear is pressed down on her sheet. We consulted a dr. And he prescribed Phexin antibiotics . We started giving her the medicibe from yest morn onwards 3 times a day. Half filler mixed with breast milk . Even on medication i didnt find my baby s infection reduced. Today morning also saw puss from her ears. What can be the reason and is there anything serious?

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, I suffer eye infection now and I am currently on Ciprofloxacin eye drops, Lubrex eye drops and Gatifloxacin eye ointment. Earlier my doctor suggested me Toba DM, Phexin tablet and Gatifloxacin eye ointment for 5 days. Pain is much reduced now still the swelling and itch is not. And I am not sure how long it will take to cure this infection. Can you please let me know what should I do? Thanks.