question-icon

Are females with post partum depression more prone to anxiety?

default
Posted on Thu, 19 Feb 2015
Question: hello doctor,
recently i consulted online an ayurvdic specialist for muscle stiffness and achings. In his reply,one of the points was :

-- Recent Research/Study has suggested that females with PPD [post partum depression] are more prone to GAD [Generalised Anxiety Disorder], make sure Depression is not an issue with you.

PS. people with GAD are more sensitive to muscle aches/stiffness.

How can i know if it is there with me? Is there any online tests for that?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar (12 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
you can use edinburgh post natal depression scale(EPDS)

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for using healthcaremagic.

The point raised by ayurvedic specialist have definite value as around 25 % of women during post partum period experience depression and anxiety.

You can use Edinburgh post natal depression scale for this which is quite sensitive. Other than scales you need to inform me about other symptoms, if you have any, from muscle stiffness.

I hope this answers your question.
If you have more questions feel free to write back to me.
Thanks and regards
Dr Ashok Kumar
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ashok Kumar

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 3337 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Are females with post partum depression more prone to anxiety?

Brief Answer: you can use edinburgh post natal depression scale(EPDS) Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for using healthcaremagic. The point raised by ayurvedic specialist have definite value as around 25 % of women during post partum period experience depression and anxiety. You can use Edinburgh post natal depression scale for this which is quite sensitive. Other than scales you need to inform me about other symptoms, if you have any, from muscle stiffness. I hope this answers your question. If you have more questions feel free to write back to me. Thanks and regards Dr Ashok Kumar