Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

179 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Are female children more prone to UTI?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Diptanshu Das

Pediatrician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3719 Questions

default
Posted on 5 days ago in Child Health
Question: Hi,
My toddler(female) is 19.5 months right now. Till now she has got urine infection twice(e.coli). We maintain hygiene ,change diaper before time, give her adequate fluids, homeopathy medicines for immunity building, every month we go for voluntary urine routine test but she has got urine infection first in XXXXXXX 2017 then after 6 months in XXXXXXX 2018.she was given antibiotics for 10 days both time.my queries are:
1) I came to know that this could be because of anatomical reasons. What is the procedure to confirm or eliminate anatomical reason for this frequent urine infection? What specific tests should we go for?
2) Can we give any medicine as a preventive measure so that she does not catches urine infection?
3)what all can we do as preventive measures apart from maintaining hygiene,cleaning ASAP and in such a way so that poop doesn’t enters into V.opening.
4)what do you think why this is happening again and again after maintaining all precautions?
5)everynight she has pain in calves and she keeps throwing/stretching /raising her legs for some time.we give ger 5ml Feronia- xt syrup daily.if its because of d3 deficieny or any other reasons please suggest medicine.

thanx
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das 24 minutes later
Brief Answer:

Questions answered in sequence.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

1. Children, especially females, can be prone to urinary tract infections. An anatomical aberration may or may not be present. DMSA and/or DTPA scan can be done for the same.

2. No. Just give plenty of water and fluids to drink.

3. No

4. This is often seen in children. Nothing to be apprehensive about.

5. Could be due to electrolyte imbalance. Giving juicy fruits like citrus fruits can help.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Diptanshu Das, Pediatrician
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Diptanshu Das 16 hours later
I FOUND LAST ANSWER UNSATISFACTORY!
third time my toddler is detected with uti in urine routine test!
i asked for tests and only nuclear scan is recommended whereas kidney and bladder ultrasound and VCUG is aslo there to detect vesicoureteral reflux or abnormality.if i have to google everything whats the use of asking you..
my futher queries are:

1)i want to rule out body abnormality for urine infection.so recommend me test in preferred sequence?
2)do i have to wait for the abnormality tests till she becomes ok after antibiotics or i can go right now for the tests? when is the right time for tests?
3)i am already referring to pediatrician should i also see urologist?
thanx

doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das 9 hours later
Brief Answer:

Questions answered in sequence.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Sorry for the inadvertent delay in responding. I am sorry that you were not satisfied with the last answer.

Anyway, let me humbly tell you that in your earlier query you had specified that you wanted to know whether there is an underlying anatomical reason.

A vescicourethrogram or VCUG would not have indicated whether there is any anatomical aberration present.

The presence of vesicoureteral reflux would merely have correlated with the recurrent urinary tract infection but would have not given any clues to the underlying reason, neither would it have indicated whether there is scarring involved as a consequence of the earlier episodes.

Nevertheless, if you feel that google would enable you with the thinking methodology that we doctors have needed years to acquire, you can feel free to go ahead. Coming to your queries.

1. VCUG if you deem fit. Not otherwise. Firstly an ultrasonogram of KUB (this is assuming that a routine microscopy and culture sensitivity of urine have already been done and that the reports are available).

The findings would help in determining whether VCUG needs to be done or whether DMSA scan and/or DTPA scan are required.

2. You can go right now if you wish. We usually prefer to wait for 4-6 weeks after the episode has subsided.

3. I do not see the requirement of seeing a urologist. A urologist usually deals with the adult patient and would possibly be less oriented with pediatric patients.

Nevertheless, you can feel free to see a urologist if you wish.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Diptanshu Das, Pediatrician
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Diptanshu Das 2 days later
sorry for asking foolish questions,i just feel incompetent when i see my child in pain!

After 1st time urine infection we went for ultrasound kub all were ok.PFA report.
Yesterday treating doctor also suggested to go for DMSA scan.PFA prescription

Now urine culture report has come.its klebsiella pneumoniae this time.
please find attached report.
1)kindly advise me antibiotic name to be given for this,dose,duration and course of treatment?
2)Can i go for DMSA scan anytime or after infection is over?
3)As per current situation whether i should do for us kub or dmsa or both and when.
thanx
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das 30 minutes later
Brief Answer:

Inputs needed

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

I would need to ask the exact complaints your child has. Unless the symptoms are significant, a colony count of less than 1,00,000 (i.e. 10^5) does not count as urinary tract infection.

Klebsiella and E.coli are bacteria that are found in the urine of each of us.

1. As above. In case treatment with antibiotics is deemed essential, oral ciprofloxacin can be used.

2. I would insist you to wait for a few weeks.

3. USG KUB has already been done. I do not see the requirement to repeat it. DMSA can be done after a few weeks.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Diptanshu Das, Pediatrician
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on