Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

156 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Are feeling sweaty and cold, and popping noise in left ear following maxillary wisdom tooth extraction normal?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahesh Kumar T S

Dentist, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 3343 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 27 Sep 2018 in Dental Health
Question: I have a tooth infection that made my left cheek swell up , the dentist gave me Amoxicillin ,Metronidazole, and hydrocodone-Acetamin. Which I took over the weekend , by Monday morning I had my top left wisdom tooth and the one next to it taken out and got stitches. I’m still taking the medication , at night I wake up several times drenched in sweat and feeling cold , my left ear is popping and I’m my throat is sore . Are these normal symptoms? Or should I be worried ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Kumar T S 15 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Secondary to the analgesics, nothing to be panic, Saline gargling.

Detailed Answer:

Hello!

Thanks for your query. I have gone through your query.

As far as the swelling and cold is concerned, secondary to the analgesics you will feel that kind of sweating and cold.

Regarding the popping noise in the ear region can be because of the disc displacement in the jaw joint that occurs when you keep your mouth open for long time.

For this you need to give rest to the joint by taking soft diet and do not open your mouth for long time.

The soreness in the throat can be because of the soft tissue injury near the extraction site.

Nothing to be panic, you can complete the course of antibiotics and analgesics. All these symptoms will subside in a course of 5 days.

Do saline gargling. If the pain still persists then you consult your dentist and get it evaluated.

I hope I have answered your query.

Take care,
Dr. Mahesh Kumar T S, Dentist, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on