Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

187 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Are feeling dizzy and nauseous but not disorientated after a fall on an ice not worrisome?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kampana

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 624 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 3 Oct 2018 in Internal Doctor Category
Question: My wife fell on ice and hit her head. She is dizzy and nauseous. No memory loss. Knows her name etc. Not disoriented. Can she go to sleep.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kampana 18 minutes later
Brief Answer:

Need more details.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

Thanks for your query.

I have gone through the details. As she is not disoriented it is a good sign.

I need some more details to help you better.
1. Is she hypertensive or diabetic?
2. Is she on any medications such as for heart problems, etc?

I would suggest to get her blood pressure and blood sugar checked. If its normal, she can take anti-emetics for symptomatic relief.

In case the symptoms persists or worsens it is best to meet your physician for a detailed examination and treatment.

I hope this answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Kampana , General & Family Physician
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kampana 19 minutes later
None of those issues. Still dizzy and sleepy. Can she sleep
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kampana 0 minute later
Brief Answer:

Yes she can sleep for sometime.

Detailed Answer:

Hi again,

Yes she can sleep for sometime. Keep her hydrated well.

I would suggest you to observe her for any worsening of symptoms. If any then she will have to be taken to the emergency immediately.

Hope this answers your query.

Wishing her well.

Regards,
Dr. Kampana , General & Family Physician
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on