question-icon

Are fatigue, weight loss, sleeplessness and poor appetite associated with thyroid problems?

default
Posted on Tue, 24 Jul 2018
Question: Im 18 and I cant eat I get sick, Im tired all the time. Ive lost 20 pounds I have a hard time sleeping. when I was a baby I had thyroid problems. What could be wrong?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mirjeta Guni (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Some further examinations needed:

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thank you for asking!
I can understand your concern. There are some pathologies that are manifested with the symptoms you described, the most common; Hyperthyroidism or overactive thyroid, adrenal fatigue, Diabetes, depression ect.
Except of a detailed clinical examination i would recommend the below blood tests:
-Full blood count and ESR
-Liver function tests (AST,ALT, GGT, Bilirubine)
-BUN, Creatinine
-glucose and HbA1c
-Total protein
-Electrolytes
-TSH,FT4 and FT3
-Protein C reactive
-ACTH stimulation test.
-Urine test

Will be a pleasure to help you further avter the above results.
best wishes,
Dr.Mirjeta
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mirjeta Guni

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2414 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Are fatigue, weight loss, sleeplessness and poor appetite associated with thyroid problems?

Brief Answer: Some further examinations needed: Detailed Answer: Hello and thank you for asking! I can understand your concern. There are some pathologies that are manifested with the symptoms you described, the most common; Hyperthyroidism or overactive thyroid, adrenal fatigue, Diabetes, depression ect. Except of a detailed clinical examination i would recommend the below blood tests: -Full blood count and ESR -Liver function tests (AST,ALT, GGT, Bilirubine) -BUN, Creatinine -glucose and HbA1c -Total protein -Electrolytes -TSH,FT4 and FT3 -Protein C reactive -ACTH stimulation test. -Urine test Will be a pleasure to help you further avter the above results. best wishes, Dr.Mirjeta