question-icon

Are Fallopian Tubes With Visualized Till Fimbrial End With Free Spillage, With Terminal Dilatation Serious Concerns?

default
Posted on Tue, 10 Nov 2020
Question: Hi,
My wife have done HSG recently.
Below are details written in the report.
Uterus: Endocavity is normal in shape size and position
Rt. Tube: visualized till fimbrial end with free spillage, with terminal dilatation.
Lt.Tube: visualized till fimbrial end with free spillage, with terminal dilatation.
Impression: Bilateral patent tubes.
Bilateral terminal dilatation.
----Is it a good sign? Please reply.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Soumya (30 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Damaged fallopian tubes likely

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I have seen the attached reports and understand your concerns.

Following is my reply:

1) Fallopian tubes seem to be damaged and hence are seen as dilated in the end.This generally happens when there is infection of fallopian tubes.

2) It is difficult to conceive with dilated tubes as they may not be capable of transporting egg into tubes to meet sperms.

3) I suggest you undergo laparoscopy to identify health of fallopian tubes.

4) Alternate and better way is to go ahead with IVF ( test tube baby) treatment which does not require fallopian tubes.

Let me know if you need anymore help.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Soumya (39 minutes later)
Thank you !!
It would be very challenging for us if we go for IVF as I came to know about the costing of this. Could you please let me know what is the chance that my wife gets pregnant without IVF. As we are thinking of waiting for some more time if any chance is there.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Soumya (39 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Laparoscopy

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

If you wish to wait for few more months, I suggest your wife to undergo hysterolaparoscopy to see if the tubes are damaged and what is the extent.

This would help you to plan waiting.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Soumya

OBGYN

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 3105 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Are Fallopian Tubes With Visualized Till Fimbrial End With Free Spillage, With Terminal Dilatation Serious Concerns?

Brief Answer: Damaged fallopian tubes likely Detailed Answer: Hi, I have seen the attached reports and understand your concerns. Following is my reply: 1) Fallopian tubes seem to be damaged and hence are seen as dilated in the end.This generally happens when there is infection of fallopian tubes. 2) It is difficult to conceive with dilated tubes as they may not be capable of transporting egg into tubes to meet sperms. 3) I suggest you undergo laparoscopy to identify health of fallopian tubes. 4) Alternate and better way is to go ahead with IVF ( test tube baby) treatment which does not require fallopian tubes. Let me know if you need anymore help. Regards