Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

145 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Are extremely itchy rashes contagious?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3259 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 25 May 2018 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: Hi dr
I have broken out in a rash which I have never had before. Woke up with it this morning. It looks like an allergy, very, very itchy. Has responded quite well to Cortizone-10. Am 72 years old. I am concerned going to my son for Christmas tomorrow as his wife is in the first trimester of pregnancy and has an 18 month old little boy. I do not want to pass anything on to them. I am a trained sister so am fairly well informed, but obviously am not a dr.!! I am nearly 100% sure I am not infectious. Please advise.
Thank you
XXXX. YYYY@YYYY
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 26 minutes later
Brief Answer:
An oral antihistamine

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Thank you.
I am Dr kakkar (Dermatologist and Venereologist). I have noted your concern.

Perhaps you have Hives i.e Urticaria. Urticaria presents as itchy welts with a surrounding red flare.
It may be an allergic reaction to some food or to food preservatives, infections (viral, bacterial, fungal, dental etc), medications, alcohol etc.
I suggest you to take an oral antihistamine e.g Cetrizine 10mg or tab. Loratadine10mg o certain daily for a few days.
Topically you may apply a soothing lotion e.g Calamine lotion, frequently.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 11 minutes later
The whole reason for enquiring was to find out whether it is safe to go to my family for Christmas tomorrow if my daughter in law is in her first trimester of pregnancy and has an 18 month old son.


My reason for asking was whether it is safe to go to my family tomorrow for Christmas when my daughter in law is in her first trimester of pregnancy and they have an 18 month old son??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 15 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Regarding hives

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

Hives are not infectious. There is no risk to the child. You may surely go and meet them on Christmas.
Perhaps you may upload a few images of the rash in "Reports Section" so that I may have a look.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 5 hours later
Dr Kakkar what was bothering me more than the child was my daughter in law who is in her first trimester of pregnancy. Please could you try and get an answer to me before 9am on Christmas Day re that aspect. Unfortunately your answer went to junk mail!! It is now 2am and I only thought of looking in the junk mail now.

Thanks so much

XXXX

doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 34 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Regarding hives

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

I don't there is any risk to the unborn fetus or to your daughter in law either.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on