question-icon

Are extreme abdominal pain and nausea a cause for concern?

default
Posted on Wed, 11 May 2016
Question: Hi there. My boyfriend is very sick -- extreme abdominal pain and nausea, muscle pain all over his body, fatigue, and fever. It seems most likely to be food poisoning of some kind. At what point should I get him to a doctor? Thank you for your help!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sandip Kabra (41 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Could be acute gastroenteritis, requires urgent medical attention.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Welcome to HCM.

Extreme abdominal pain, nausea, pain all over body and fatigue with fever are likely related to acute gastroenteritis (inflammation of stomach or intestine) but it needs to be evaluated further with complete clinical examination and some relevant tests which requires urgent medical attention.

Since there is fever and severe abdominal pain, there are likely chances of having some bacterial infection which must be ruled out by appropriate tests.

So, I would advise your boyfriend to see the ER and consult a physician there who can order some routine blood works, ESR, blood electrolytes (especially sodium, potassium) and ultrasound abdomen after doing clinical examination and will start appropriate treatment.

So, DO NOT take just symptomatic medications like pepto Bismol, instead he will require urgent medical attention but there is NO need to panic since it can be easily managed by intravenous fluids and appropriate treatment.

Hope this helps.

Regards,

Dr.Sandip Kabra

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sandip Kabra (16 hours later)
Thank you so much for your prompt reply, Dr. Kabra. Unfortunately, I did not actually receive notification of your message until an hour ago. XXXXXXX managed to sleep most of the night, and woke this morning feeling much improved, though not entirely better. He's gotten up, eaten some, showered. He has almost no nausea, and when I last checked did not have fever.

He is still intermittently experiencing stomach pains, however, and is heavily fatigued. He's sleeping again now -- should we still go to the ER if he has pain and fatigue but no fever?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sandip Kabra (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
He may wait for some time

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for the reply,

It is good that your BF has improved considerably from all the symptoms.

Severe abdominal pain,nausea and fatigue with fever were the main indications to see a doctor.

However, since he has improved and there is no fever,no nausea and if the pain is NOT so troublesome,he may wait for some time.

Until then, give him plenty of water with fruit juices especially lemon water added salt,apple juice and coconut water which would help to maintain electrolyte balance.

Give over the counter pantoprazole 40 mg twice daily.

Continue with peptobismol if it is helpful.

Avoid oily,spicy foods for the next 2 to 3 days.Just give him only bland diet with fluids.

He may wait for some time to see further improvement with this symptommatic treatment and in case if symptoms persists or become troublesome then better to see doctor at earliest.

Regards,

Dr.Sandip kabra
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sandip Kabra

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3078 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Are extreme abdominal pain and nausea a cause for concern?

Brief Answer: Could be acute gastroenteritis, requires urgent medical attention. Detailed Answer: Hello, Welcome to HCM. Extreme abdominal pain, nausea, pain all over body and fatigue with fever are likely related to acute gastroenteritis (inflammation of stomach or intestine) but it needs to be evaluated further with complete clinical examination and some relevant tests which requires urgent medical attention. Since there is fever and severe abdominal pain, there are likely chances of having some bacterial infection which must be ruled out by appropriate tests. So, I would advise your boyfriend to see the ER and consult a physician there who can order some routine blood works, ESR, blood electrolytes (especially sodium, potassium) and ultrasound abdomen after doing clinical examination and will start appropriate treatment. So, DO NOT take just symptomatic medications like pepto Bismol, instead he will require urgent medical attention but there is NO need to panic since it can be easily managed by intravenous fluids and appropriate treatment. Hope this helps. Regards, Dr.Sandip Kabra