question-icon

Are extra thin condoms able protect one from STDs?

default
Posted on Thu, 21 May 2015
Question: Question pertaining to Condoms and different risks

when buying condoms I like to go with the extra thin ,
however are they as safe as condoms that are thicker ?

Can the microbes pass through the thinner barrier but wouldn't be able to go
through the thicker condom ?

Aside from herpes 1 & 2 can a man get std by french kissing or
performing oral sex on as girl ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Risk for HIV through french kiss negligible,oral sex with girl is very low.

Detailed Answer:
HI,
Welcome to HCM.
Thanks for posting your query.
All the condoms available in the market are made from good quality of latex rubber whether thin or thick and are able to protect one, from STD/HIV/conception equally. So you need not bother about the quality. Only thing we have to bother about is whether it lies well within the expiry date. Proper and consistent use of condom whether thin or thick offers 99% protection from STD/HIV/Conception.
French kissing and oral sex with a girl carry negligible to low risk for STD/HIV. We can not say as NIL.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2934 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Are extra thin condoms able protect one from STDs?

Brief Answer: Risk for HIV through french kiss negligible,oral sex with girl is very low. Detailed Answer: HI, Welcome to HCM. Thanks for posting your query. All the condoms available in the market are made from good quality of latex rubber whether thin or thick and are able to protect one, from STD/HIV/conception equally. So you need not bother about the quality. Only thing we have to bother about is whether it lies well within the expiry date. Proper and consistent use of condom whether thin or thick offers 99% protection from STD/HIV/Conception. French kissing and oral sex with a girl carry negligible to low risk for STD/HIV. We can not say as NIL. Dr S.Murugan