• question-icon

    Are elevated pulse around the neck after exercising signs of heart attack?

default
Posted on Wed, 1 Jun 2016 in Mental Health
Question: Hello as of last decemember I have had exerscise intolerance. any kind of exerscise including sex or masturbation, will cause me to get an elevated pulse around and I can feel it in my neck, I get tremours and panic, like a feeling of impending doom. ive had a chest ct come back normal, along with ecg,echocardiogram, and ct calcium score of zero. I will have a stress test in a week. at rest my pulse at night can be low as 58 but when I stand or walk around my pulse can go up to 105-120. I don not smoke or drink, have no high blood pressure or known diabetes. I have been diganoised with anxiety and depression,secondary to PTSD from watching my dad and grandpa die last year in may.
my questions are

1. is this likely an issue with the heart or anxiety from ptsd?
2. how likely is this a serious artyhmia, or one at all for that matter?
3 I had influenza and now I cant want very far without having muscle weakness all over and mild shortness of breath, I got over influenza about a weak ago. im 6ft,155 pounds, 21 yearold male
doctor
Answered by Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe 30 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Consultation

Detailed Answer:
Hello, and thanks for your question.

This is explained by anxiety, and is not a heart issue. Your stress test is normal, and your ECG is normal. This means you do not have an arrhythmia. Panic attacks include a feeling of palpitations, chest pain, and shortness of breath, but this is not related to an underlying problem with the heart. Panic can be treated with an SSRI antidepressants.

Flu can take several weeks to get over entirely. Muscle weakness and shortness of breath will improve with time.

Please remember to rate and close this answer when you are finished and satisfied.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe 1 hour later
Thanks for the anwser doc, but I've never had a stress test done before. Just a resting echocardiogram. I have a stress test coming up in a week
doctor
Answered by Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe 34 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Followup

Detailed Answer:
The stress test will show for sure that you have nothing wrong with your heart, but a normal echo and a normal EKG virtually rule out any problem already. Your symptoms are consistent with anxiety and I would pursue treatment for that.

Please remember to rate and close this answer when you are finished and satisfied.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2014

Answered : 2242 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Arrhythmia

doctor1 MD

I am a 56 year, old post menopausal female who was diagnosed 18 months ago with idiopathic RVOT. My angiogram, MRI, ultrasound and other tests...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I had an abnormal ECG-ST & T segment downsloping in 2-3 aVF, V4-V-6. The doctor said it looked worse than the one I had 6 monthes prior. So,...

doctor1 MD

Hi...My relative had intense coughing and sputum in his blood 6 months back.He got admitted....got x rays blood reports Pleural Effusion test CT...

doctor1 MD

Mom is 90 years old, hospitalized for heart attack May 26. She is now taking digoxin .125 mg, enalapril 5 mg, furosemide 20 mg, metoprolol 12.5 mg,...

doctor1 MD

patient is negative for provocable arrhythmia ...meaning

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I recently had an echo and stress test due to abnormal EKG following six months of FOLFOX chemo. I was told I have RBBB and a shadow at and behind...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

185 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe
  • Q - What other medication can show a false positive for Oxazepam and Temazepam?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for premature ejaculation

  • Q - Which genetic test predicts how effective psychiatric medication are at...

  • Q - What causes erectile dysfunction after kegel exercises?

  • Q - Suggest ways to wean off Abilify

  • Q - What do these PFT test results indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for visual hallucinations

  • Q - Suggest treatment for borderline personality disorder

  • Q - How to rule out bipolar disorder?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for withdrawal symptoms of Hydrocodone

backtotop2