question-icon

Are elevated ALT and AST levels a cause for concern?

default
Posted on Mon, 1 Aug 2016
Question: I am a 59 year old male 5ft. 9in. tall and weight in at 180 lbs. I am an active in fitness activities such as biking and gym work. My recent blood work all came back normal except for a rise in my AST and ASL Levels. they are respectively 43 and 42. Previous blood work showed them to be 19 and 22. Was wondering how concerned I should be. Thank you in advance for your time.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ronald Schubert (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
elevated ALT and AST

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for contacting HCM with your health care concerns

You are concerned about minimal elevations in ALT and AST. These levels that you are concerned about are minuscule and not anything to be concerned about. If your levels were in the 100s or 1000s I would be more concerned and would recommend attention. But levels of 43 and 42 mean nothing. These elevations could be from too much tylenol, too much alcohol or even too high cholesterol levels and obesity. SO if you have any of the above issues address then and have repeat levels done. But I would not be concerned over these elevations.

I hope I answered your question. Please contact us again if you have any additional questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ronald Schubert

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 2407 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Are elevated ALT and AST levels a cause for concern?

Brief Answer: elevated ALT and AST Detailed Answer: Thank you for contacting HCM with your health care concerns You are concerned about minimal elevations in ALT and AST. These levels that you are concerned about are minuscule and not anything to be concerned about. If your levels were in the 100s or 1000s I would be more concerned and would recommend attention. But levels of 43 and 42 mean nothing. These elevations could be from too much tylenol, too much alcohol or even too high cholesterol levels and obesity. SO if you have any of the above issues address then and have repeat levels done. But I would not be concerned over these elevations. I hope I answered your question. Please contact us again if you have any additional questions