• question-icon

    Are earache, fatigue, numb fingers, yeast infection and diarrhea symptoms of HIV?

default
Posted on Wed, 9 Dec 2015 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: Had unprotected sex Halloween 2014, dizzy spell XXXXXXX 29 2015 followed by earache fatigue numbing fingers burning skin thrush yeast infection night sweat diarrhea which lasted for months gurgling stomach could this been ars
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sheetal Verma 30 minutes later
Brief Answer:
HIV test recommended.

Detailed Answer:
Hi

It is possible that it can be ARS. I would suggest you to get 4 th generation ELISA test done to rule out HIV infection. You must take the tests and get complete evaluation done by physical examination and investigation. You must get Hemogram, blood sugar, urinalysis, culture sensitivity throat & stool, STD panel like VDRL, chlamydia, gonorrhea, etc.


Take care
Hope I answered your query.
Rating and review will be appreciated
Dr Sheetal Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sheetal Verma

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 635 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Hiv test

doctor1 MD

iv had unprotected sex with my partner,was kinder a silly of me,soon after a few days ecame ill with a flu or lue like symptoms..was worrying about...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, from the followup that I had communicated you on Nov 19 ,yesterday I have taken same hiv1 and 2 &p24 Cmia test on 84 days(12weeks)...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I have recently returned from XXXX and have had persistent dierreah I have had blood tests and stool samples taken the blood tests show that my...

doctor1 MD

hi am a man who had unprotacted sex with a girl after the 3rd time i have gonarria, after that i lost my apatis and i lost 8 kilos plus i have...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

133 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Sheetal Verma
  • Q - What causes burning micturition post protected intercourse?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for parasitic infection in stomach

  • Q - What does the widal test report indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for Entamoeba histolytica infection

  • Q - Suggest treatment for anxiety disorder and panic attacks

  • Q - Suggest treatment for flu with diarrhea and tiredness

  • Q - Does the use of condoms cause warts on penis tip?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for painful reddish rashes on buttocks and thighs

  • Q - What causes low body temperature along with pain in shoulder?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for recurring fever, chills and dizziness

backtotop2