question-icon

Are dry mouth, mucous in stool and headache signs of HIV?

default
Posted on Thu, 19 May 2016
Question: i had Protected Sex with CSW, oral and vaginal sex. I did HIV-1+2 Ak/Ag-Screening (ECLIA) in germany on 26 day, it came out negative. I started to fill swollen lymph nodes, dry mouth 3 weeks after incidence, took Roxithromycin 300 mg for 7 days half tablet each in morning and evening. swelling has gone away. but from last 5 days i am getting headache, loss of apetite, lethargy, night sweats. i havent experienced fever. I have red itchy rashes on stomach, hand and collar bone. I usually get these during winter from last 5 years but this looks different and its at the same place. I can also some white foam like white layer on tongue. Dry mouth is still there. There is change in the appearance of stool. sometimes i can feel as if mucous is coming from stool, there is no itching on penis but sometimes smell of genital area is different. The headache suddenly aggrevates and then goes down. it generally peaks in the morning. Please help if these symptoms are of HIV. I am really stressed with this encounter. Kindly help
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (41 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Not related to HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Welcome to HCM. I have gone through your query and understand the concerns you are worried for.

You had protected sex with CSW then possibility of getting HIV is very unlikely. The HIV Ab/Ag test for screening is also negative at 26 days so no need to worry about HIV as the risk is not there.

Fever, headache, weight loss, lethargy, sweating all these symptoms are due to some other reason not related to HIV. Consult your physician, go for some investigations to isolate the cause and follow the treatment regime as per the advice.

Itchy rashes on stomach, hand and collar bone are due to allergy or some fungal infection. Take anti- fungal and anti-allergic medicines after an expert advice along with valnerate-n cream for local use. Don't get stressed, it will be fine within some time.

Forget about the incidence and move ahead in life. Stay happy and healthy. Hope this info will help, for any further query you can get back to me any time.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid (34 hours later)
thank you doctor just for peace of mind. I did test on 40th day again. today. it came out negative . ECLIA AB/AG.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
You are risk free from HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Welcome back and thanks for follow-up.

ECLIA AB/AG test on 40th day also came negative so you are risk free from HIV. Don't get worried or stressed and move ahead in life without any fear.

It is better to have monogemous relationship so as your friend I will also advice to avoid such practice to prevent the future risk of HIV and other STDs.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid (24 minutes later)
thank you doctor. thanks for your advice. will follow your advice. it was one freaking mistake and experience post has been frightening..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (24 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You are most welcome.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

You are most welcome and I am always available here to help you if needed. Stay happy and healthy.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sunil Jangid

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 1994 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Are dry mouth, mucous in stool and headache signs of HIV?

Brief Answer: Not related to HIV. Detailed Answer: Dear XXXXXXX Welcome to HCM. I have gone through your query and understand the concerns you are worried for. You had protected sex with CSW then possibility of getting HIV is very unlikely. The HIV Ab/Ag test for screening is also negative at 26 days so no need to worry about HIV as the risk is not there. Fever, headache, weight loss, lethargy, sweating all these symptoms are due to some other reason not related to HIV. Consult your physician, go for some investigations to isolate the cause and follow the treatment regime as per the advice. Itchy rashes on stomach, hand and collar bone are due to allergy or some fungal infection. Take anti- fungal and anti-allergic medicines after an expert advice along with valnerate-n cream for local use. Don't get stressed, it will be fine within some time. Forget about the incidence and move ahead in life. Stay happy and healthy. Hope this info will help, for any further query you can get back to me any time. Thank You