Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

159 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Are dry cough and ring worm infections symptoms of HIV post unprotected sexual activity?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Jan 2014
Jan 2014
User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Dermatologist
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 7660 Questions
Question
Hello doctor ...I am in a mental dilemma ...I had a risky sexual encounter on august 31st 2017although I wore a condom while inserting in the vagina of a spa massage therapist...now a few days back I got severe dry cough ...to treat that I had taken zedex cough syrup along with moxikind cv 625. 6 tablets and now I am taking septilin tablets 2 tabs daily along with Benadryl but it’s been almost 8 days my dry cough still persists...also my itchy ring worm lesions which went away has again come back with itchiness feeling...my queries are

(1) is my episode of dry cough a symptom of hiv
(2) how to treat this persistent dry cough
(3) how to treat this recurring ring worm infection
(4) are these symptoms an indication of a compromised immune system ...
Pls help
Mon, 14 May 2018 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
 
 
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 57 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No risk of HIV

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Thank you.
I am Dr kakkar (Dermatologist and Venereologist). I have noted your concern.

Protected sex is safe as far as risk of HIV is concerned.
Dry cough or recurrence of ring worm is not a specific symptom of immune compromise due to HIV.
I suggest you to take a codeine linctus or Syp. Grilinctus for your dry cough.
For ringworm you may use a topical antifungal e.g either Luliconazole 1% cream, Sertaconazole nitrate 2% cream, twice daily.
In addition to the topical antifungal I suggest you to take an oral antifungal e.g Tab. Terbinafine 250mg once a day for 4 weeks.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Are dry cough and ring worm infections symptoms of HIV post unprotected sexual activity? 6 hours later
Thanks for your reply doc...further my query is I didn’t checked although whether the condom tore or if there was a hole in it....so are there any early specific hiv symptoms other than hiv test so that one can make out the possibility of the risk percentage....within how many months one starts showing symptoms of hiv if that person doesn’t undergo through a latent stage of the virus replication.....also will applying clotrimazole dusting powder on ring worm help to treat the lesion....how many days does it take to treat the ringworm fully...
Your reply would be of much value..
Thanks
 
 
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 14 hours later
Brief Answer:
Regarding HIV symptoms and fungal infection

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

HIV can be entirely asymptomatic or it can start with flu like symptoms like fever, rash lymphadenopathy, thrush, weight loss, diarrhea etc. Flu like symptoms usually appear after 10days to 2 weeks from infection but may happen within the first 6 weeks of infection.
Later the patient may present with symptoms like cough, weight loss, diarrhea, oral and pharyngeal thrush, painful blistering rash of herpes zoster/ shingles, itching - either due to scabies or widespread tinea etc
For ringworm i suggest you to use the medication suggested in my earlier reply - oral and topical antifungal. Clotrimazole dusting powder alone might not be effective in curing the fungal infection..

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Are dry cough and ring worm infections symptoms of HIV post unprotected sexual activity? 54 minutes later
Talking about widespread tinea in hiv infection...in my case my tinea corporis infection at groin ...under armpits ...and below chest...had been coming and going for last 2 months along with mild dry cough for over two weeks....although there is also a single red rash under my eye at one side of my face ....my ringworm infection also itches a lot....also get cramps easily in my legs....and sudden mild chills although with no fever at all...normal body temperature between 97.9-98.3....sometimes nauseous....do you think all the above symptoms should be a cause a concern relating to hiv infection...or am I just getting hiv paranoid
 
 
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Take a screening test

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

The nature of your physical contact does not put you at risk of HIV. Moreover your skin complaints are not typical of HIV because widespread tinea can happen in otherwise healthy individuals as well. However if you are still paranoid about HIV then you may take a screening test - an HIV Duo test (P24Ag and anti HIV antibody). Since your exposure was more than 3 months ago therefore this test would be conclusive now.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases