question-icon

Are Dry Cough And Mild Fever Signs Of HIV After A Sexual Encounter?

default
Posted on Tue, 8 Mar 2022
Question: Hi,

A girl gave me a blow job on last Wednesday(today is 7th day) and I'm unaware of her HIV status.

I have dry cough and mild fever now.. Will I be infected with HIV? Please clarify.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sankaranantham Murugan (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Your symptoms are not related to HIV infection.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

Oral sex carries a low risk for HIV transmission as per CDC when compared to anal and vaginal sex.
Sore throat, cough and fever are commonest problem and can occur to anyone at any point of time. Close intimacy during sexual relationship enhances the chances for a throat infection.
Earliest manifestations of HIV can occur only 4-6 weeks after the exposure if infection occurred.

So you need not worry.
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sankaranantham Murugan (2 hours later)
Hi,

Thanks for your response.

U mean hiv symptoms will occur only between 6-8 weeks after exposure even if I'm infected. Am I correct?


I have bit high fever and cold now which really makes me worried.

can I be 100% sure that I'm nt infected with HIV?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sankaranantham Murugan (11 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Your fever is not due to HIV infection.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

Yes, any symptoms occurring within 4 weeks after the exposure could not be due to exposure. So your present symptoms are not due to HIV infection. Consult your physician and get treated for your fever and get well soon.

Dr. S. Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sankaranantham Murugan (3 hours later)
Hi,

Thanks for your response.

Can I go for hiv rna pcr test on 11th day? How much reliable that test is?

However, I have to wait for 4 weeks to go for Elisa test. Before that, can I go for rna pcr to settle my nerves?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sankaranantham Murugan (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Get tested for HIV 4 weeks after the contact.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

Prefer to go for HIV DNA PCR or qualitative RNA PCR test and not quantitative RNA PCR. Even though HIV PCR can detect the infection as early as possible within 7days, but can be considered conclusive 3-4 weeks after the exposure. Other antibody tests can be reliable only after the window period and become conclusive only by 12 weeks after the exposure.

HIV PCR test can detect HIV 1 infection only and not HIV 2 whereas antibody detection tests can rule out both HIV 1 and 2 infections. HIV 1 is most common among the HIV infections to the extent of more than 99 % throughout the world. Other places the prevalence of HIV 2 is less than 0.5%

Dr. S. Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sankaranantham Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 3045 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Are Dry Cough And Mild Fever Signs Of HIV After A Sexual Encounter?

Brief Answer: Your symptoms are not related to HIV infection. Detailed Answer: Hi, Oral sex carries a low risk for HIV transmission as per CDC when compared to anal and vaginal sex. Sore throat, cough and fever are commonest problem and can occur to anyone at any point of time. Close intimacy during sexual relationship enhances the chances for a throat infection. Earliest manifestations of HIV can occur only 4-6 weeks after the exposure if infection occurred. So you need not worry. Dr S Murugan