question-icon

Are dizzy spells normal while tapering off Lexapro?

default
Posted on Wed, 11 May 2016
Question: I am tapering off lexapro, I take it in liquid form, I started at 20mls and then dropped 1ml per fortnight, dropping down to 12ml was fine then from there it got a bit more noticeable of symptoms, from 10 to 9mls 4 days ago it's been the worst, mostly dizzy spells, is this normal and can I used Ativan to help with the withdrawals?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Gradual dose reduction is advised to prevent withdrawal.

Detailed Answer:
Hello thanks for asking from HCM for your health related queries

Lexapro is a SSRI drug and the drug doses should be tapered gradually after prolonged regular intake. In my clinic I advise my patients to reduce the dose by about 20% every two weeks and then stop at about 6-8 weeks. The dose reduction in this manner result in easy tapering and thus smooth withdrawal. Even if gradual reduction is done even then some individuals suffer mild withdrawal symptoms like you are having. But in such cases benzodiazepines in low doses can help like you are using Ativan. Just try not to use this drug regularly. Use the drug in doses of 0.5-1 mg on SOS basis. If dropping from 10 to 9 resulted in symptoms then wait for a week on the same dose till the body get adjusted and then reduce again to 9 ml. This would not cause much symptoms.

Thanks. Hope this helps you. Please don't hesitate to ask again for more doubts.

Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5188 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Are dizzy spells normal while tapering off Lexapro?

Brief Answer: Gradual dose reduction is advised to prevent withdrawal. Detailed Answer: Hello thanks for asking from HCM for your health related queries Lexapro is a SSRI drug and the drug doses should be tapered gradually after prolonged regular intake. In my clinic I advise my patients to reduce the dose by about 20% every two weeks and then stop at about 6-8 weeks. The dose reduction in this manner result in easy tapering and thus smooth withdrawal. Even if gradual reduction is done even then some individuals suffer mild withdrawal symptoms like you are having. But in such cases benzodiazepines in low doses can help like you are using Ativan. Just try not to use this drug regularly. Use the drug in doses of 0.5-1 mg on SOS basis. If dropping from 10 to 9 resulted in symptoms then wait for a week on the same dose till the body get adjusted and then reduce again to 9 ml. This would not cause much symptoms. Thanks. Hope this helps you. Please don't hesitate to ask again for more doubts. Take care